Aroor Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Alappuzha, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,89,083
- Sitting MLA:Daleema (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:83.58%
- 2021 Winning Margin:7,013 votes (4.3%)
Aroor is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Alappuzha, Kerala, with 1,89,083 registered voters. The current MLA is Daleema of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 7,013 votes (4.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 83.58%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Aroor.
Aroor Caste Data
Aroor Vidhan Sabha in Alappuzha, Kerala has approximately 1,89,083 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 17.7%, followed by Muslim at 12.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.6%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 17.7% |
| Muslim | — | 12.3% |
| SC | — | 7.6% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian17.7%—
- Muslim12.3%—
- SC7.6%—
- ST0.3%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Aroor
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Aroor Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Aroor.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daleema | CPM | 75,617 | 45.98% |
| Adv. Shanimol Osman | INC | 68,604 | 41.71% |
| Aniyappan | BDJS | 17,479 | 10.63% |
- DaleemaCPM45.98%75,617
- Adv. Shanimol OsmanINC41.71%68,604
- AniyappanBDJS10.63%17,479
Aroor Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | GOVT.U.P.S MATTATHIL BHAGOM(Middle portion Of Main Building) | INC | -82 | 42.9% |
| 0 | Government High School ,Aroor (South wing of West Building) | INC | 59 | 47.7% |
| 0 | Government High School, Chandiroor (Middle Portion) | INC | 26 | 44.4% |
| 0 | Govt L P S Valamangalam North ( East Building) | INC | 84 | 49.3% |
| 0 | Govt. Fisheries L.P.School, Aroor | INC | 106 | 49.2% |
| 0 | Govt. High School, Chandiroor (east portion of the East Building) | INC | 42 | 47.1% |
| 0 | Govt. High school, Cahndiroor (West portion of North Building) | INC | 182 | 55.8% |
| 0 | Govt. L.P.S. Manakkodam (South Portion) | INC | 148 | 53.3% |
| 0 | Govt. LPS Manakodam, ( South Portion of West New Building) | INC | 38 | 46.2% |
| 0 | Govt. LPS Mattathil (Middle Portion of North Building) | INC | -11 | 46.2% |
- Booth 0INCGOVT.U.P.S MATTATHIL BHAGOM(Middle portion Of Main Building)42.9%+-82
- Booth 0INCGovernment High School ,Aroor (South wing of West Building)47.7%+59
- Booth 0INCGovernment High School, Chandiroor (Middle Portion)44.4%+26
- Booth 0INCGovt L P S Valamangalam North ( East Building)49.3%+84
- Booth 0INCGovt. Fisheries L.P.School, Aroor49.2%+106
- Booth 0INCGovt. High School, Chandiroor (east portion of the East Building)47.1%+42
- Booth 0INCGovt. High school, Cahndiroor (West portion of North Building)55.8%+182
- Booth 0INCGovt. L.P.S. Manakkodam (South Portion)53.3%+148
- Booth 0INCGovt. LPS Manakodam, ( South Portion of West New Building)46.2%+38
- Booth 0INCGovt. LPS Mattathil (Middle Portion of North Building)46.2%+-11
You are viewing 20 of 183 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Aroor
Aroor Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Aroor Vidhan Sabha in Alappuzha, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,89,083 registered voters. The current MLA is Daleema (CPM), elected in 2021 by 7,013 votes (4.3%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 17.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Aroor sits within the Alappuzha Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 183 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Aroor.
Contesting Aroor?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Aroor.
