Alappuzha Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Alappuzha, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,90,974
- Sitting MLA:P.p Chitharanjan (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:80.28%
- 2021 Winning Margin:11,644 votes (7.3%)
Alappuzha is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Alappuzha, Kerala, with 1,90,974 registered voters. The current MLA is P.p Chitharanjan of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 11,644 votes (7.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 80.28%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Alappuzha.
Alappuzha Caste Data
Alappuzha Vidhan Sabha in Alappuzha, Kerala has approximately 1,90,974 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 17.7%, followed by Muslim at 12.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.6%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 17.7% |
| Muslim | — | 12.3% |
| SC | — | 7.6% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian17.7%—
- Muslim12.3%—
- SC7.6%—
- ST0.3%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Alappuzha
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Alappuzha Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Alappuzha.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| P.p Chitharanjan | CPM | 73,412 | 46.34% |
| Dr.k.s Manoj | INC | 61,768 | 38.99% |
| Sandeep Vachaspati | BJP | 21,650 | 13.67% |
- P.p ChitharanjanCPM46.34%73,412
- Dr.k.s ManojINC38.99%61,768
- Sandeep VachaspatiBJP13.67%21,650
Alappuzha Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Aryad C.M.S.L.P.S (east portion) Kommadi | INC | 59 | 46.9% |
| 0 | Chettikadu Sreechithira Vilasam U P S,west side of main building | INC | 112 | 54.3% |
| 0 | G H S (Eastern portion of North buildingLP WING) Pollethai | INC | -66 | 44.4% |
| 0 | G H S (Middle portion of North buildingLP) Pollethai | INC | 65 | 54.5% |
| 0 | Holly Family H S (west portion of L P S building) Kattoor | INC | 99 | 55.3% |
| 0 | Kattoor Holly Family H S (central room of west portion of L P S)Kattoor | INC | 20 | 49.7% |
| 0 | Leo Thirteenth H.S.S (North portion of the Main building) Vazhichery | INC | -60 | 44.5% |
| 0 | Leo Thirteenth H.S.S (South portion of the Main building) Vazhichery | INC | 319 | 69.2% |
| 0 | Letterland E.M.School Malikamukku(Eastern portion of main building) | INC | 49 | 50.3% |
| 0 | Letterland E.M.School Malikamukku(Western portion of main building) | INC | -27 | 45.3% |
- Booth 0INCAryad C.M.S.L.P.S (east portion) Kommadi46.9%+59
- Booth 0INCChettikadu Sreechithira Vilasam U P S,west side of main building54.3%+112
- Booth 0INCG H S (Eastern portion of North buildingLP WING) Pollethai44.4%+-66
- Booth 0INCG H S (Middle portion of North buildingLP) Pollethai54.5%+65
- Booth 0INCHolly Family H S (west portion of L P S building) Kattoor55.3%+99
- Booth 0INCKattoor Holly Family H S (central room of west portion of L P S)Kattoor49.7%+20
- Booth 0INCLeo Thirteenth H.S.S (North portion of the Main building) Vazhichery44.5%+-60
- Booth 0INCLeo Thirteenth H.S.S (South portion of the Main building) Vazhichery69.2%+319
- Booth 0INCLetterland E.M.School Malikamukku(Eastern portion of main building)50.3%+49
- Booth 0INCLetterland E.M.School Malikamukku(Western portion of main building)45.3%+-27
You are viewing 20 of 210 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Alappuzha
Alappuzha Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Alappuzha Vidhan Sabha in Alappuzha, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,90,974 registered voters. The current MLA is P.p Chitharanjan (CPM), elected in 2021 by 11,644 votes (7.3%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 17.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Alappuzha sits within the Alappuzha Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 210 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Alappuzha.
Contesting Alappuzha?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Alappuzha.
