Uttar Kanada Lok Sabha Election Data
Uttara Kannada, Karnataka
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,52,483
- Sitting MP:Anantkumar Hegde (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:73.9%
- 2019 Winning Margin:4,77,081 votes (41.5%)
Uttar Kanada is a Lok Sabha constituency in Uttara Kannada, Karnataka, with 15,52,483 registered voters. The current MP is Anantkumar Hegde of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 4,77,081 votes (41.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Uttar Kanada.
Assembly Segments in Uttar Kanada
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Uttar Kanada Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BhatkalSitting MLA: Mankal VaidyaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HaliyalSitting MLA: Deshpande RaghunathRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KarwarSitting MLA: Satish Krishna SailRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KhanapurSitting MLA: Vithal Somanna HalagekarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KitturSitting MLA: Babasaheb PatilRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KumtaSitting MLA: Dinakar Keshav ShettyRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SirsiSitting MLA: Bhimanna T. NaikRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- YellapurSitting MLA: Arabail Hebbar ShivaramRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Uttar Kanada Caste Data
Uttar Kanada Lok Sabha in Karnataka has approximately 15,52,483 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Karnataka election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 12.8%, followed by SC at 7.8%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.8%
- ST:3.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 12.8% |
| SC | — | 7.8% |
| ST | — | 3.7% |
| Christian | — | 1.5% |
| Jain | — | 1.12% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.68% |
- Muslim12.8%—
- SC7.8%—
- ST3.7%—
- Christian1.5%—
- Jain1.12%—
- Buddhist0.68%—
Get booth-level caste data for Uttar Kanada
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Uttar Kanada Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Uttar Kanada.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 5,65,911 | 44.9% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 5,16,720 | 41% |
| Jd(s) Party Candidates | JD(S) | 1,19,698 | 9.5% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 452 | 0% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP44.9%5,65,911
- Inc Party CandidatesINC41%5,16,720
- Jd(s) Party CandidatesJD(S)9.5%1,19,698
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0%452
Uttar Kanada Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Uttar Kanada being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Uttar Kanada
Uttar Kanada Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Uttar Kanada Lok Sabha in Karnataka is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,52,483 registered voters. The current MP is Anantkumar Hegde (BJP), elected in 2019 by 4,77,081 votes (41.5%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 12.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Karnataka politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Uttar Kanada.
Contesting Uttar Kanada?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Uttar Kanada.
