Tumkur Lok Sabha Election Data
Tumkur, Karnataka
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,08,000
- Sitting MP:G. S. Basavaraj (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:77.2%
- 2019 Winning Margin:12,397 votes (1%)
Tumkur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Tumkur, Karnataka, with 16,08,000 registered voters. The current MP is G. S. Basavaraj of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 12,397 votes (1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tumkur.
Assembly Segments in Tumkur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Tumkur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChikkanayakanahalliSitting MLA: C B Suresh BaabuRuling: JD(S)2024 LS Lead: JD(S)
- GubbiSitting MLA: S R Srinivas (vasu)Ruling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KoratagereSitting MLA: Dr. G. ParameshwaraRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: JD(S)
- MadhugiriSitting MLA: Kyathasandra N. RajannaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- TipturSitting MLA: K ShadakshariRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Tumkur CitySitting MLA: G B Jyothi GaneshRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Tumkur RuralSitting MLA: B.suresh GowdaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- TuruvekereSitting MLA: M.t.krishnappaRuling: JD(S)2024 LS Lead: JD(S)
Tumkur Caste Data
Tumkur Lok Sabha in Karnataka has approximately 16,08,000 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Karnataka election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18%, followed by Muslim at 10.8%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.0%
- ST:7.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18% |
| Muslim | — | 10.8% |
| ST | — | 7.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.19% |
| Christian | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC18%—
- Muslim10.8%—
- ST7.4%—
- Jain0.19%—
- Christian0.1%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tumkur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tumkur Election Results (2008–2026)
JD(S) has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Tumkur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jd(s) Party Candidates | JD(S) | 4,69,218 | 34.4% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 4,35,282 | 31.9% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 4,13,619 | 30.3% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 2,610 | 0.2% |
- Jd(s) Party CandidatesJD(S)34.4%4,69,218
- Inc Party CandidatesINC31.9%4,35,282
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP30.3%4,13,619
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.2%2,610
Tumkur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Tumkur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Tumkur
Tumkur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tumkur Lok Sabha in Karnataka is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,08,000 registered voters. The current MP is G. S. Basavaraj (BJP), elected in 2019 by 12,397 votes (1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Karnataka politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tumkur.
Contesting Tumkur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tumkur.
