Narasimharaja Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Mysore, Karnataka
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,63,321
- Sitting MLA:Tanveer Sait (INC)
- Latest Turnout:60.58%
- 2023 Winning Margin:31,120 votes (16.8%)
Narasimharaja is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Mysore, Karnataka, with 2,63,321 registered voters. The current MLA is Tanveer Sait of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 31,120 votes (16.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60.58%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Narasimharaja.
Narasimharaja Caste Data
Narasimharaja Vidhan Sabha in Mysore, Karnataka has approximately 2,63,321 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 3 groups commonly used in Karnataka election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 49.9%, followed by MUSLIM at 48.1%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,31,397 | 49.9% |
| MUSLIM | 1,26,657 | 48.1% |
| CHRISTIAN | 5,266 | 2% |
- Rest49.9%1,31,397
- MUSLIM48.1%1,26,657
- CHRISTIAN2%5,266
Get booth-level caste data for Narasimharaja
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Narasimharaja Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Narasimharaja.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tanveer Sait | INC | 83,480 | 45.1% |
| S. Satheesh Sandesh Swamy | BJP | 52,360 | 28.31% |
| Abdul Majeed | SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF INDIA | 41,037 | 22.2% |
| Abdul Khader (shahid) | JD(S) | 3,548 | 1.9% |
- Tanveer SaitINC45.1%83,480
- S. Satheesh Sandesh SwamyBJP28.31%52,360
- Abdul MajeedSOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF INDIA22.2%41,037
- Abdul Khader (shahid)JD(S)1.9%3,548
Narasimharaja Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Narasimharaja are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 282 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Narasimharaja
Narasimharaja Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Narasimharaja Vidhan Sabha in Mysore, Karnataka is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,63,321 registered voters. The current MLA is Tanveer Sait (INC), elected in 2023 by 31,120 votes (16.8%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 49.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Narasimharaja sits within the Mysore Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 282 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Karnataka politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Narasimharaja.
Contesting Narasimharaja?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Narasimharaja.
