Chamaraja Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Mysore, Karnataka
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,33,300
- Sitting MLA:K. Harish Gowda (INC)
- Latest Turnout:59.92%
- 2023 Winning Margin:4,094 votes (2.7%)
Chamaraja is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Mysore, Karnataka, with 2,33,300 registered voters. The current MLA is K. Harish Gowda of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 4,094 votes (2.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 59.92%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chamaraja.
Chamaraja Caste Data
Chamaraja Vidhan Sabha in Mysore, Karnataka has approximately 2,33,300 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 3 groups commonly used in Karnataka election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 88.7%, followed by MUSLIM at 10.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 2,06,937 | 88.7% |
| MUSLIM | 24,029 | 10.3% |
| CHRISTIAN | 2,333 | 1% |
- Rest88.7%2,06,937
- MUSLIM10.3%24,029
- CHRISTIAN1%2,333
Get booth-level caste data for Chamaraja
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chamaraja Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Chamaraja.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| K. Harish Gowda | INC | 72,931 | 48.4% |
| L. Nagendra. | BJP | 68,837 | 45.7% |
| H. K. Ramesh (ravi) M.b.a | JD(S) | 4,549 | 3% |
- K. Harish GowdaINC48.4%72,931
- L. Nagendra.BJP45.7%68,837
- H. K. Ramesh (ravi) M.b.aJD(S)3%4,549
Chamaraja Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Chamaraja are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 245 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Chamaraja
Chamaraja Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chamaraja Vidhan Sabha in Mysore, Karnataka is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,33,300 registered voters. The current MLA is K. Harish Gowda (INC), elected in 2023 by 4,094 votes (2.7%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 88.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Chamaraja sits within the Mysore Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 245 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Karnataka politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chamaraja.
Contesting Chamaraja?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chamaraja.
