Malavalli Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Mandya, Karnataka
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,42,138
- Sitting MLA:P.m.narendraswamy (INC)
- Latest Turnout:76.73%
- 2023 Winning Margin:46,846 votes (23.7%)
Malavalli is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Mandya, Karnataka, with 2,42,138 registered voters. The current MLA is P.m.narendraswamy of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 46,846 votes (23.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.73%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Malavalli.
Malavalli Caste Data
Malavalli Vidhan Sabha in Mandya, Karnataka has approximately 2,42,138 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 3 groups commonly used in Karnataka election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 93.4%, followed by MUSLIM at 6.4%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 2,26,156 | 93.4% |
| MUSLIM | 15,496 | 6.4% |
| CHRISTIAN | 242 | 0.1% |
- Rest93.4%2,26,156
- MUSLIM6.4%15,496
- CHRISTIAN0.1%242
Get booth-level caste data for Malavalli
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Malavalli Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Malavalli.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| P.m.narendraswamy | INC | 1,06,498 | 53.8% |
| Dr|| K. Annadani | JD(S) | 59,652 | 30.1% |
| G. Muniraju | BJP | 25,116 | 12.7% |
| M. Krishnamurthy | BSP | 2,277 | 1.2% |
- P.m.narendraswamyINC53.8%1,06,498
- Dr|| K. AnnadaniJD(S)30.1%59,652
- G. MunirajuBJP12.7%25,116
- M. KrishnamurthyBSP1.2%2,277
Malavalli Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Malavalli are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 268 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Malavalli
Malavalli Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Malavalli Vidhan Sabha in Mandya, Karnataka is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,42,138 registered voters. The current MLA is P.m.narendraswamy (INC), elected in 2023 by 46,846 votes (23.7%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 93.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Malavalli sits within the Mandya Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 268 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Karnataka politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Malavalli.
Contesting Malavalli?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Malavalli.
