Bellary Lok Sabha Election Data
Bellary, Karnataka
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:17,51,911
- Sitting MP:Y. Devendrappa (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:69.6%
- 2019 Winning Margin:54,304 votes (4.5%)
Bellary is a Lok Sabha constituency in Bellary, Karnataka, with 17,51,911 registered voters. The current MP is Y. Devendrappa of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 54,304 votes (4.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 69.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bellary.
Assembly Segments in Bellary
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Bellary Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BellarySitting MLA: B NagendraRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- Bellary CitySitting MLA: Nara Bharath ReddyRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- HadagalliSitting MLA: Krishna Nayaka.Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HagaribommanahalliSitting MLA: Nemarajanaik.kRuling: JD(S)2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KampliSitting MLA: J N GaneshRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- KudligiSitting MLA: Srinivas N TRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SandurSitting MLA: E. TukaramRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- VijayanagaraSitting MLA: H.r.gaviyappaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
Bellary Caste Data
Bellary Lok Sabha in Karnataka has approximately 17,51,911 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Karnataka election analysis. SC is the largest share at 21.1%, followed by ST at 18.4%. This is a ST Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:21.1%
- ST:18.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 21.1% |
| ST | — | 18.4% |
| Muslim | — | 13.6% |
| Jain | — | 0.33% |
| Christian | — | 0.2% |
| Sikh | — | 0.04% |
- SC21.1%—
- ST18.4%—
- Muslim13.6%—
- Jain0.33%—
- Christian0.2%—
- Sikh0.04%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bellary
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bellary Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Bellary.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 7,29,974 | 52.2% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 4,59,494 | 32.8% |
| Jd(s) Party Candidates | JD(S) | 93,609 | 6.7% |
| Gali Lakshmi Aruna(bellary City) | Kalyana Rajya Pragathi Paksha | 48,577 | 3.5% |
| K.s. Divakar(sandur (st)) | Kalyana Rajya Pragathi Paksha | 31,375 | 2.2% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 3,485 | 0.2% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 194 | 0% |
- Inc Party CandidatesINC52.2%7,29,974
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP32.8%4,59,494
- Jd(s) Party CandidatesJD(S)6.7%93,609
- Gali Lakshmi Aruna(bellary City)Kalyana Rajya Pragathi Paksha3.5%48,577
- K.s. Divakar(sandur (st))Kalyana Rajya Pragathi Paksha2.2%31,375
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.2%3,485
- Sp Party CandidatesSP0%194
Bellary Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Bellary being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Bellary
Bellary Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bellary Lok Sabha in Karnataka is a ST Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,51,911 registered voters. The current MP is Y. Devendrappa (BJP), elected in 2019 by 54,304 votes (4.5%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 21.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Karnataka politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bellary.
Contesting Bellary?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bellary.
