Bangalore North Lok Sabha Election Data
Bangalore, Karnataka
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:28,48,402
- Sitting MP:D.v. Sadananda Gowda (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:54.6%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,46,100 votes (9.4%)
Bangalore North is a Lok Sabha constituency in Bangalore, Karnataka, with 28,48,402 registered voters. The current MP is D.v. Sadananda Gowda of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,46,100 votes (9.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 54.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bangalore North.
Assembly Segments in Bangalore North
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Bangalore North Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ByatarayanapuraSitting MLA: Krishna ByregowdaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DasarahalliSitting MLA: S. MunirajuRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HebbalSitting MLA: Suresha B SRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- K.R. PuraSitting MLA: B. A. BasavarajaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Mahalakshmi LayoutSitting MLA: K. GopalaiahRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MalleshwaramSitting MLA: Dr Ashwath Narayan C NRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PulakeshinagarSitting MLA: A C SrinivasaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- YeshvanthapuraSitting MLA: S.t. SomashekarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Bangalore North Caste Data
Bangalore North Lok Sabha in Karnataka has approximately 28,48,402 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Karnataka election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 13.3%, followed by SC at 11.9%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:11.9%
- ST:2.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 13.3% |
| SC | — | 11.9% |
| Christian | — | 2.5% |
| ST | — | 2.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.87% |
| Sikh | — | 0.14% |
- Muslim13.3%—
- SC11.9%—
- Christian2.5%—
- ST2.2%—
- Jain0.87%—
- Sikh0.14%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bangalore North
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bangalore North Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Bangalore North.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 7,71,079 | 44.7% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 6,04,726 | 35% |
| Jd(s) Party Candidates | JD(S) | 2,56,812 | 14.9% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 27,652 | 1.6% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 397 | 0% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP44.7%7,71,079
- Inc Party CandidatesINC35%6,04,726
- Jd(s) Party CandidatesJD(S)14.9%2,56,812
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP1.6%27,652
- Sp Party CandidatesSP0%397
Bangalore North Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Bangalore North being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Bangalore North
Bangalore North Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bangalore North Lok Sabha in Karnataka is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 28,48,402 registered voters. The current MP is D.v. Sadananda Gowda (BJP), elected in 2019 by 1,46,100 votes (9.4%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 13.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Karnataka politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bangalore North.
Contesting Bangalore North?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bangalore North.
