Ramgarh Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ramgarh, Jharkhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,83,052
- Sitting MLA:Mamta Devi (INC)
- Latest Turnout:71.43%
- 2019 Winning Margin:28,718 votes (12.8%)
Ramgarh is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ramgarh, Jharkhand, with 2,83,052 registered voters. The current MLA is Mamta Devi of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 28,718 votes (12.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.43%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ramgarh.
Ramgarh Caste Data
Ramgarh Vidhan Sabha in Ramgarh, Jharkhand has approximately 2,83,052 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Jharkhand election analysis. MAHTO is the largest share at 26.3%, followed by MUSLIM at 16.8%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| MAHTO | 82,324 | 26.3% |
| MUSLIM | 52,587 | 16.8% |
| Rest | 46,640 | 14.9% |
| MUNDA | 12,833 | 4.1% |
| SINGH | 12,207 | 3.9% |
| KUMAR | 10,642 | 3.4% |
- MAHTO26.3%82,324
- MUSLIM16.8%52,587
- Rest14.9%46,640
- MUNDA4.1%12,833
- SINGH3.9%12,207
- KUMAR3.4%10,642
Get booth-level caste data for Ramgarh
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ramgarh Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Ramgarh.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manish Jaiswal | BJP | 1,08,110 | 43.33% |
| Jai Prakash Bhai Patel | INC | 70,517 | 28.27% |
| Sanjay Kumar Mehta | JLKM | 55,485 | 22.24% |
- Manish JaiswalBJP43.33%1,08,110
- Jai Prakash Bhai PatelINC28.27%70,517
- Sanjay Kumar MehtaJLKM22.24%55,485
Ramgarh Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Anganwadi Kendra Naisaray | INC | 260 | 75.2% |
| 0 | Anganwadi Kendra Naisaray | INC | 312 | 72.9% |
| 4 | Buniyadi Vidyalay, Chitarpur Room no.4 | INC | 165 | 83.8% |
| 4 | Buniyadi Vidyalay, Chitarpur Room no.4 | INC | 232 | 86.4% |
| 2 | Children Paradies School, Sirka Room no. 2 | INC | 127 | 62.8% |
| 2 | Children Paradies School, Sirka Room no. 2 | INC | 199 | 63.9% |
| 1 | Chitarpur Mahavidyalay Chitarpur Room no.1 | INC | 357 | 94.4% |
| 1 | Chitarpur Mahavidyalay Chitarpur Room no.1 | INC | 276 | 86.1% |
| 2 | Chitarpur Mahavidyalay Chitarpur Room no.2 | INC | 287 | 79.4% |
| 2 | Chitarpur Mahavidyalay Chitarpur Room no.2 | INC | 414 | 98.8% |
- Booth 0INCAnganwadi Kendra Naisaray75.2%+260
- Booth 0INCAnganwadi Kendra Naisaray72.9%+312
- Booth 4INCBuniyadi Vidyalay, Chitarpur Room no.483.8%+165
- Booth 4INCBuniyadi Vidyalay, Chitarpur Room no.486.4%+232
- Booth 2INCChildren Paradies School, Sirka Room no. 262.8%+127
- Booth 2INCChildren Paradies School, Sirka Room no. 263.9%+199
- Booth 1INCChitarpur Mahavidyalay Chitarpur Room no.194.4%+357
- Booth 1INCChitarpur Mahavidyalay Chitarpur Room no.186.1%+276
- Booth 2INCChitarpur Mahavidyalay Chitarpur Room no.279.4%+287
- Booth 2INCChitarpur Mahavidyalay Chitarpur Room no.298.8%+414
You are viewing 20 of 80 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Ramgarh
Ramgarh Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ramgarh Vidhan Sabha in Ramgarh, Jharkhand is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,83,052 registered voters. The current MLA is Mamta Devi (INC), elected in 2019 by 28,718 votes (12.8%). Community estimates place MAHTO as the largest group at roughly 26.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Ramgarh sits within the Hazaribagh Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 80 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Jharkhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ramgarh.
Contesting Ramgarh?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ramgarh.
