Kodarma Lok Sabha Election Data
Giridih, Jharkhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,67,022
- Sitting MP:Annpurna Devi (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:66.6%
- 2024 Winning Margin:3,76,240 votes (27.6%)
Kodarma is a Lok Sabha constituency in Giridih, Jharkhand, with 18,67,022 registered voters. The current MP is Annpurna Devi of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 3,76,240 votes (27.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 66.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kodarma.
Assembly Segments in Kodarma
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Kodarma Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BagodarSitting MLA: Vinod Kumar SinghRuling: CPI2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BarkathaSitting MLA: Amit Kumar Yadav S/o-chitranjan YadavRuling: IND2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DhanwarSitting MLA: Babulal MarandiRuling: JVM2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GandeySitting MLA: Dr Sarfraz AhmadRuling: JMM2024 LS Lead: BJP
- JamuaSitting MLA: Kedar HazraRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KodarmaSitting MLA: Dr. Neera YadavRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Kodarma Caste Data
Kodarma Lok Sabha in Jharkhand has approximately 18,67,022 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Jharkhand election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 20.4%, followed by SC at 14.1%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.1%
- ST:5.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 20.4% |
| SC | — | 14.1% |
| ST | — | 5.9% |
| Christian | — | 0.6% |
| Jain | — | 0.08% |
| Sikh | — | 0.07% |
- Muslim20.4%—
- SC14.1%—
- ST5.9%—
- Christian0.6%—
- Jain0.08%—
- Sikh0.07%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kodarma
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kodarma Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Kodarma.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annpurna Devi | BJP | 7,87,185 | 57.8% |
| Vinod Kumar Singh | CPI | 4,10,945 | 30.2% |
- Annpurna DeviBJP57.8%7,87,185
- Vinod Kumar SinghCPI30.2%4,10,945
Kodarma Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Kodarma being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Kodarma
Kodarma Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kodarma Lok Sabha in Jharkhand is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,67,022 registered voters. The current MP is Annpurna Devi (BJP), elected in 2024 by 3,76,240 votes (27.6%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 20.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Jharkhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kodarma.
Contesting Kodarma?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kodarma.
