Khunti Lok Sabha Election Data
Seraikella-Kharsawan, Jharkhand
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:12,28,044
- Sitting MP:Kali Charan Munda (INC)
- Latest Turnout:69.1%
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,45,921 votes (15.8%)
Khunti is a Lok Sabha constituency in Seraikella-Kharsawan, Jharkhand, with 12,28,044 registered voters. The current MP is Kali Charan Munda of INC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,45,921 votes (15.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 69.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Khunti.
Assembly Segments in Khunti
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Khunti Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- KharasawanSitting MLA: Dashrath GagraiRuling: JMM2024 LS Lead: INC
- KhuntiSitting MLA: Nilkanth Singh MundaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
- KolebiraSitting MLA: Naman Bixal KongariRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- SimdegaSitting MLA: Bhushan BaraRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- TamarSitting MLA: Vikas Kumar MundaRuling: JMM2024 LS Lead: INC
- TorpaSitting MLA: Koche MundaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
Khunti Caste Data
Khunti Lok Sabha in Jharkhand has approximately 12,28,044 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Jharkhand election analysis. ST is the largest share at 65%, followed by Christian at 26.84%. This is a ST Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:6.4%
- ST:65.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 65% |
| Christian | — | 26.84% |
| Muslim | — | 7.2% |
| SC | — | 6.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.07% |
| Sikh | — | 0.06% |
- ST65%—
- Christian26.84%—
- Muslim7.2%—
- SC6.4%—
- Buddhist0.07%—
- Sikh0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for Khunti
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Khunti Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Khunti.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kali Charan Munda | INC | 5,03,997 | 54.5% |
| Arjun Munda | BJP | 3,58,076 | 38.7% |
- Kali Charan MundaINC54.5%5,03,997
- Arjun MundaBJP38.7%3,58,076
Khunti Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Khunti being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Khunti
Khunti Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Khunti Lok Sabha in Jharkhand is a ST Lok Sabha constituency with about 12,28,044 registered voters. The current MP is Kali Charan Munda (INC), elected in 2024 by 1,45,921 votes (15.8%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 65% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Jharkhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Khunti.
Contesting Khunti?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Khunti.
