Dhanbad Lok Sabha Election Data
Bokaro, Jharkhand
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:21,25,812
- Sitting MP:Dulu Mahato (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:60.2%
- 2024 Winning Margin:3,30,065 votes (23.3%)
Dhanbad is a Lok Sabha constituency in Bokaro, Jharkhand, with 21,25,812 registered voters. The current MP is Dulu Mahato of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 3,30,065 votes (23.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 60.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Dhanbad.
Assembly Segments in Dhanbad
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Dhanbad Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BokaroSitting MLA: Biranchi NarayanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ChandankyariSitting MLA: Amar Kumar BauriRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DhanbadSitting MLA: Raj SinhaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- JhariaSitting MLA: Purnima Niraj SinghRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NirsaSitting MLA: Aparna SenguptaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SindriSitting MLA: Indrajit MahatoRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Dhanbad Caste Data
Dhanbad Lok Sabha in Jharkhand has approximately 21,25,812 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Jharkhand election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 15.9%, followed by ST at 14.1%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:8.8%
- ST:14.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 15.9% |
| ST | — | 14.1% |
| SC | — | 8.8% |
| Christian | — | 0.51% |
| Sikh | — | 0.31% |
| Jain | — | 0.07% |
- Muslim15.9%—
- ST14.1%—
- SC8.8%—
- Christian0.51%—
- Sikh0.31%—
- Jain0.07%—
Get booth-level caste data for Dhanbad
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Dhanbad Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Dhanbad.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dulu Mahato | BJP | 7,82,423 | 55.3% |
| Anupama Singh | INC | 4,52,358 | 32% |
| Md. Eklak Ansari | JLKM | 78,885 | 5.6% |
- Dulu MahatoBJP55.3%7,82,423
- Anupama SinghINC32%4,52,358
- Md. Eklak AnsariJLKM5.6%78,885
Dhanbad Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Dhanbad being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Dhanbad
Dhanbad Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Dhanbad Lok Sabha in Jharkhand is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 21,25,812 registered voters. The current MP is Dulu Mahato (BJP), elected in 2024 by 3,30,065 votes (23.3%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 15.9% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Jharkhand politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Dhanbad.
Contesting Dhanbad?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Dhanbad.
