Mandi Lok Sabha Election Data
Kullu, Himachal Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:12,81,462
- Sitting MP:Ram Swaroop Sharma (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:72.6%
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,98,257 votes (43%)
Mandi is a Lok Sabha constituency in Kullu, Himachal Pradesh, with 12,81,462 registered voters. The current MP is Ram Swaroop Sharma of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,98,257 votes (43%). Voter turnout in the last election was 72.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mandi.
Assembly Segments in Mandi
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Mandi Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AnniSitting MLA: Lokender KumarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BalhSitting MLA: Inder SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BanjarSitting MLA: Surender ShourieRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BharmourSitting MLA: Dr. Janak RajRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DarangSitting MLA: Puran ChandRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- JogindernagarSitting MLA: Prakash Prem KumarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KarsogSitting MLA: Deep RajRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KinnaurSitting MLA: Jagat Singh NegiRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KulluSitting MLA: Sunder Singh ThakurRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Lahaul & spitiSitting MLA: Ravi ThakurRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ManaliSitting MLA: Bhuvneshwar GaurRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MandiSitting MLA: Anil SharmaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NachanSitting MLA: Vinod KumarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RampurSitting MLA: Nand LalRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SarkaghatSitting MLA: Dalip ThakurRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SerajSitting MLA: Jai Ram ThakurRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SundernagarSitting MLA: Rakesh KumarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Mandi Caste Data
Mandi Lok Sabha in Himachal Pradesh has approximately 12,81,462 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Himachal Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 27.8%, followed by ST at 9.5%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:27.8%
- ST:9.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 27.8% |
| ST | — | 9.5% |
| Buddhist | — | 5.86% |
| Muslim | — | 1.4% |
| Sikh | — | 0.38% |
| Christian | — | 0.1% |
- SC27.8%—
- ST9.5%—
- Buddhist5.86%—
- Muslim1.4%—
- Sikh0.38%—
- Christian0.1%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mandi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mandi Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Mandi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 4,94,020 | 47.6% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 4,06,937 | 39.2% |
| Paras Ram(anni (sc)) | IND | 17,355 | 1.7% |
| Hiteshwar Singh(banjar) | IND | 14,932 | 1.4% |
| Abhishek Thakur(sundernagar) | IND | 14,704 | 1.4% |
| Ram Singh(kullu) | IND | 11,937 | 1.1% |
| Munish Sharma(sarkaghat) | IND | 9,860 | 0.9% |
| Cpm Party Candidates | CPM | 9,111 | 0.9% |
| Tejwant Singh Negi(kinnaur (st)) | IND | 8,574 | 0.8% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 3,757 | 0.4% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP47.6%4,94,020
- Inc Party CandidatesINC39.2%4,06,937
- Paras Ram(anni (sc))IND1.7%17,355
- Hiteshwar Singh(banjar)IND1.4%14,932
- Abhishek Thakur(sundernagar)IND1.4%14,704
- Ram Singh(kullu)IND1.1%11,937
- Munish Sharma(sarkaghat)IND0.9%9,860
- Cpm Party CandidatesCPM0.9%9,111
- Tejwant Singh Negi(kinnaur (st))IND0.8%8,574
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.4%3,757
Mandi Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Mandi being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Mandi
Mandi Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mandi Lok Sabha in Himachal Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 12,81,462 registered voters. The current MP is Ram Swaroop Sharma (BJP), elected in 2019 by 3,98,257 votes (43%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 27.8% of the seat profile. The seat spans 17 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Himachal Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mandi.
Contesting Mandi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mandi.
