Bawal Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Rewari, Haryana
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,11,284
- Sitting MLA:Dr. Banwari Lal (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:68.11%
- 2019 Winning Margin:32,245 votes (22.4%)
Bawal is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Rewari, Haryana, with 2,11,284 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr. Banwari Lal of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 32,245 votes (22.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 68.11%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bawal.
Bawal Caste Data
Bawal Vidhan Sabha in Rewari, Haryana has approximately 2,11,284 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 3 groups commonly used in Haryana election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 28.62%, followed by SC at 13.5%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 28.62% |
| SC | — | 13.5% |
| Sikh | — | 0.51% |
- Muslim28.62%—
- SC13.5%—
- Sikh0.51%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bawal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bawal Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Bawal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rao Inderjit Singh | BJP | 85,903 | 55.43% |
| Raj Babbar | INC | 63,654 | 41.07% |
- Rao Inderjit SinghBJP55.43%85,903
- Raj BabbarINC41.07%63,654
Bawal Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asalwas Booth No1 | INC | -51 | 42.2% |
| 0 | Ashraka Majr | INC | -42 | 32.4% |
| 2 | Audhi Booth No2 | INC | 165 | 57.9% |
| 2 | Balawas Booth No2 | INC | 68 | 58.7% |
| 3 | Balwari Booth No3 | INC | 14 | 51.5% |
| 1 | Banipur Booth No1 | INC | -72 | 31.9% |
| 3 | Banipur Booth No3 | INC | -55 | 33.5% |
| 2 | Basduda Booth No2 | INC | -304 | 21.2% |
| 2 | Bawal Booth No2 | INC | -114 | 33.7% |
| 6 | Bawal Booth No6 | INC | 36 | 43.1% |
- Booth 1INCAsalwas Booth No142.2%+-51
- Booth 0INCAshraka Majr32.4%+-42
- Booth 2INCAudhi Booth No257.9%+165
- Booth 2INCBalawas Booth No258.7%+68
- Booth 3INCBalwari Booth No351.5%+14
- Booth 1INCBanipur Booth No131.9%+-72
- Booth 3INCBanipur Booth No333.5%+-55
- Booth 2INCBasduda Booth No221.2%+-304
- Booth 2INCBawal Booth No233.7%+-114
- Booth 6INCBawal Booth No643.1%+36
You are viewing 20 of 257 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Bawal
Bawal Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bawal Vidhan Sabha in Rewari, Haryana is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,11,284 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr. Banwari Lal (BJP), elected in 2019 by 32,245 votes (22.4%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 28.62% of the seat profile. For general elections, Bawal sits within the Gurgaon Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 257 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Haryana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bawal.
Contesting Bawal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bawal.
