Narnaul Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Mahendragarh, Haryana
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,29,578
- Sitting MLA:Om Prakash Yadav (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:68.64%
- 2019 Winning Margin:14,715 votes (14.9%)
Narnaul is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Mahendragarh, Haryana, with 1,29,578 registered voters. The current MLA is Om Prakash Yadav of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 14,715 votes (14.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 68.64%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Narnaul.
Narnaul Caste Data
Narnaul Vidhan Sabha in Mahendragarh, Haryana has approximately 1,29,578 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Haryana election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 26.8%, followed by SINGH at 16.1%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 38,609 | 26.8% |
| SINGH | 23,194 | 16.1% |
| KUMAR | 19,448 | 13.5% |
| RAM | 14,550 | 10.1% |
| LAL | 11,525 | 8% |
| CHAND | 7,923 | 5.5% |
- Rest26.8%38,609
- SINGH16.1%23,194
- KUMAR13.5%19,448
- RAM10.1%14,550
- LAL8%11,525
- CHAND5.5%7,923
Get booth-level caste data for Narnaul
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Narnaul Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Narnaul.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dharambir Singh | BJP | 58,380 | 56.86% |
| Rao Dan Singh | INC | 40,718 | 39.66% |
- Dharambir SinghBJP56.86%58,380
- Rao Dan SinghINC39.66%40,718
Narnaul Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DHARAM SHALA BRAHMAN MO. CHANDUWADA , NARNAUL Booth No1 | INC | -178 | 36.2% |
| 1 | DHARAM SHALA BRAHMAN MO. CHANDUWADA , NARNAUL Booth No1 | INC | -42 | 33.5% |
| 2 | DHARAM SHALA BRAHMAN MO. CHANDUWADA , NARNAUL Booth No2 | INC | -226 | 29.8% |
| 2 | DHARAM SHALA BRAHMAN MO. CHANDUWADA , NARNAUL Booth No2 | INC | -149 | 27.6% |
| 2 | DHARAM SHALA LALA HARIRAM PURANI MANDI ROAD, NARNAUL Booth No2 | INC | -193 | 35.8% |
| 2 | DHARAM SHALA LALA HARIRAM PURANI MANDI ROAD, NARNAUL Booth No2 | INC | -50 | 32% |
| 1 | DHARAM SHALA SONI MO .MISHARWARA ,NARNAUL Booth No1 | INC | 1 | 47.2% |
| 1 | DHARAM SHALA SONI MO .MISHARWARA ,NARNAUL Booth No1 | INC | -194 | 23.3% |
| 0 | DHARAMSHALA KHATIYAN, PATIKARA | INC | -173 | 33.1% |
| 0 | DHARAMSHALA KHATIYAN, PATIKARA | INC | 3 | 35.9% |
- Booth 1INCDHARAM SHALA BRAHMAN MO. CHANDUWADA , NARNAUL Booth No136.2%+-178
- Booth 1INCDHARAM SHALA BRAHMAN MO. CHANDUWADA , NARNAUL Booth No133.5%+-42
- Booth 2INCDHARAM SHALA BRAHMAN MO. CHANDUWADA , NARNAUL Booth No229.8%+-226
- Booth 2INCDHARAM SHALA BRAHMAN MO. CHANDUWADA , NARNAUL Booth No227.6%+-149
- Booth 2INCDHARAM SHALA LALA HARIRAM PURANI MANDI ROAD, NARNAUL Booth No235.8%+-193
- Booth 2INCDHARAM SHALA LALA HARIRAM PURANI MANDI ROAD, NARNAUL Booth No232%+-50
- Booth 1INCDHARAM SHALA SONI MO .MISHARWARA ,NARNAUL Booth No147.2%+1
- Booth 1INCDHARAM SHALA SONI MO .MISHARWARA ,NARNAUL Booth No123.3%+-194
- Booth 0INCDHARAMSHALA KHATIYAN, PATIKARA33.1%+-173
- Booth 0INCDHARAMSHALA KHATIYAN, PATIKARA35.9%+3
You are viewing 20 of 157 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Narnaul
Narnaul Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Narnaul Vidhan Sabha in Mahendragarh, Haryana is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,29,578 registered voters. The current MLA is Om Prakash Yadav (BJP), elected in 2019 by 14,715 votes (14.9%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 26.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Narnaul sits within the BHIWANI-MAHENDRAGARH Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 157 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Haryana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Narnaul.
Contesting Narnaul?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Narnaul.
