Thanesar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kurukshetra, Haryana
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,87,423
- Sitting MLA:Subhash Sudha (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:67.13%
- 2019 Winning Margin:842 votes (0.6%)
Thanesar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kurukshetra, Haryana, with 1,87,423 registered voters. The current MLA is Subhash Sudha of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 842 votes (0.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.13%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Thanesar.
Thanesar Caste Data
Thanesar Vidhan Sabha in Kurukshetra, Haryana has approximately 1,87,423 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Haryana election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 85.3%, followed by SAINI at 4.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 1,64,643 | 85.3% |
| SAINI | 8,685 | 4.5% |
| GUPTA | 2,316 | 1.2% |
| BHAGWAN | 2,316 | 1.2% |
| DUTT | 2,123 | 1.1% |
| GARG | 1,351 | 0.7% |
- Rest85.3%1,64,643
- SAINI4.5%8,685
- GUPTA1.2%2,316
- BHAGWAN1.2%2,316
- DUTT1.1%2,123
- GARG0.7%1,351
Get booth-level caste data for Thanesar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Thanesar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Thanesar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naveen Jindal | BJP | 72,433 | 53.77% |
| Dr Sushil Gupta | AAP | 53,900 | 40.01% |
| Abhay Singh Chautala | INLD | 3,600 | 2.68% |
- Naveen JindalBJP53.77%72,433
- Dr Sushil GuptaAAP40.01%53,900
- Abhay Singh ChautalaINLD2.68%3,600
Thanesar Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | AKHIL BHARTIYA VIDHYA MANDIR, KALYAN NAGAR, THANESAR | INC | -222 | 25.8% |
| 0 | AKHIL BHARTIYA VIDHYA MANDIR, KALYAN NAGAR, THANESAR | INC | 123 | 53.3% |
| 2 | ARYA SEN. SEC. SCHOOL,THANESAR Booth No2 | INC | -170 | 24.7% |
| 2 | ARYA SEN. SEC. SCHOOL,THANESAR Booth No2 | INC | 93 | 55.1% |
| 1 | BAL BHAWAN PUBLIC SCHOOL,SECTOR-13, KURUKSHETRA Booth No1 | INC | -185 | 25.5% |
| 1 | BAL BHAWAN PUBLIC SCHOOL,SECTOR-13, KURUKSHETRA Booth No1 | INC | 43 | 52% |
| 1 | GEETA CO-EDUCATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL, THANESAR Booth No1 | INC | -292 | 19.7% |
| 1 | GEETA CO-EDUCATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL, THANESAR Booth No1 | INC | 185 | 61.6% |
| 2 | GEETA CO-EDUCATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL, THANESAR Booth No2 | INC | 79 | 55.1% |
| 2 | GEETA CO-EDUCATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL, THANESAR Booth No2 | INC | -302 | 15.3% |
- Booth 0INCAKHIL BHARTIYA VIDHYA MANDIR, KALYAN NAGAR, THANESAR25.8%+-222
- Booth 0INCAKHIL BHARTIYA VIDHYA MANDIR, KALYAN NAGAR, THANESAR53.3%+123
- Booth 2INCARYA SEN. SEC. SCHOOL,THANESAR Booth No224.7%+-170
- Booth 2INCARYA SEN. SEC. SCHOOL,THANESAR Booth No255.1%+93
- Booth 1INCBAL BHAWAN PUBLIC SCHOOL,SECTOR-13, KURUKSHETRA Booth No125.5%+-185
- Booth 1INCBAL BHAWAN PUBLIC SCHOOL,SECTOR-13, KURUKSHETRA Booth No152%+43
- Booth 1INCGEETA CO-EDUCATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL, THANESAR Booth No119.7%+-292
- Booth 1INCGEETA CO-EDUCATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL, THANESAR Booth No161.6%+185
- Booth 2INCGEETA CO-EDUCATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL, THANESAR Booth No255.1%+79
- Booth 2INCGEETA CO-EDUCATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL, THANESAR Booth No215.3%+-302
You are viewing 20 of 192 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Thanesar
Thanesar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Thanesar Vidhan Sabha in Kurukshetra, Haryana is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,87,423 registered voters. The current MLA is Subhash Sudha (BJP), elected in 2019 by 842 votes (0.6%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 85.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Thanesar sits within the KURUKSHETRA Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 192 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Haryana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Thanesar.
Contesting Thanesar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Thanesar.
