Narnaund Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Hisar, Haryana
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,98,349
- Sitting MLA:Ram Kumar Gautam (JNJP)
- Latest Turnout:77.31%
- 2019 Winning Margin:12,029 votes (7.8%)
Narnaund is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Hisar, Haryana, with 1,98,349 registered voters. The current MLA is Ram Kumar Gautam of JNJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 12,029 votes (7.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.31%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Narnaund.
Narnaund Caste Data
Narnaund Vidhan Sabha in Hisar, Haryana has approximately 1,98,349 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 3 groups commonly used in Haryana election analysis. SC is the largest share at 23.3%, followed by Muslim at 1.27%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 23.3% |
| Muslim | — | 1.27% |
| Sikh | — | 0.82% |
- SC23.3%—
- Muslim1.27%—
- Sikh0.82%—
Get booth-level caste data for Narnaund
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Narnaund Election Results (2008–2026)
INLD has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Narnaund.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jai Parkash (j P) S/o Harikesh | INC | 86,144 | 62.07% |
| Ranjit Singh | BJP | 41,350 | 29.8% |
| Desh Raj | BSP | 2,637 | 1.9% |
- Jai Parkash (j P) S/o HarikeshINC62.07%86,144
- Ranjit SinghBJP29.8%41,350
- Desh RajBSP1.9%2,637
Narnaund Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Badchappe r Booth No2 | INC | 38 | 17.4% |
| 2 | Bass Ajamshahpur Booth No2 | INC | 133 | 36.4% |
| 3 | Bass Akbarpur Booth No3 | INC | 82 | 19.4% |
| 2 | Bass Khurd Bejan Booth No2 | INC | 67 | 20.7% |
| 2 | Bhaklana Booth No2 | INC | -165 | 21% |
| 4 | Budana Booth No4 | INC | 30 | 43.1% |
| 5 | Data Booth No5 | INC | 123 | 21.9% |
| 3 | Gamra Booth No3 | INC | 251 | 67.1% |
| 0 | Garhi Ajima | INC | 7 | 17.9% |
| 4 | Gurana Booth No4 | INC | 106 | 27.2% |
- Booth 2INCBadchappe r Booth No217.4%+38
- Booth 2INCBass Ajamshahpur Booth No236.4%+133
- Booth 3INCBass Akbarpur Booth No319.4%+82
- Booth 2INCBass Khurd Bejan Booth No220.7%+67
- Booth 2INCBhaklana Booth No221%+-165
- Booth 4INCBudana Booth No443.1%+30
- Booth 5INCData Booth No521.9%+123
- Booth 3INCGamra Booth No367.1%+251
- Booth 0INCGarhi Ajima17.9%+7
- Booth 4INCGurana Booth No427.2%+106
You are viewing 20 of 221 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Narnaund
Narnaund Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Narnaund Vidhan Sabha in Hisar, Haryana is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,98,349 registered voters. The current MLA is Ram Kumar Gautam (JNJP), elected in 2019 by 12,029 votes (7.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 23.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Narnaund sits within the Hisar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 221 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Haryana politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Narnaund.
Contesting Narnaund?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Narnaund.
