VADODARA Lok Sabha Election Data
VADODARA, Gujarat
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,94,383
- Sitting MP:Ranjanben Bhatt (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:67.9%
- 2019 Winning Margin:5,87,825 votes (48.9%)
VADODARA is a Lok Sabha constituency in VADODARA, Gujarat, with 17,94,383 registered voters. The current MP is Ranjanben Bhatt of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 5,87,825 votes (48.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for VADODARA.
Assembly Segments in VADODARA
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within VADODARA Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AkotaSitting MLA: Chaitanya Makarandbhai DesaiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ManjalpurSitting MLA: Yogeshbhai Narandas PatelRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RaopuraSitting MLA: Balkrushna Khanderao Shukla (balu Shukla)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SavliSitting MLA: Inamdar Ketanbhai MahendrabhaiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SayajigunjSitting MLA: Keyur Narayandas RokadiaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Vadodara CitySitting MLA: Manisha VakilRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- VaghodiaSitting MLA: Dharmendrasinh Ranubha Vaghela (bapu)Ruling: IND2024 LS Lead: BJP
VADODARA Caste Data
VADODARA Lok Sabha in Gujarat has approximately 17,94,383 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Gujarat election analysis. SC is the largest share at 6%, followed by ST at 5.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:6.0%
- ST:5.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 6% |
| ST | — | 5.4% |
| Muslim | — | 5.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.66% |
| Christian | — | 0.58% |
| Sikh | — | 0.22% |
- SC6%—
- ST5.4%—
- Muslim5.2%—
- Jain0.66%—
- Christian0.58%—
- Sikh0.22%—
Get booth-level caste data for VADODARA
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
VADODARA Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 6 elections in VADODARA.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 7,71,420 | 63.4% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 2,47,313 | 20.3% |
| Dharmendrasinh Ranubha Vaghela (bapu)(vaghodia) | IND | 77,905 | 6.4% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP63.4%7,71,420
- Inc Party CandidatesINC20.3%2,47,313
- Dharmendrasinh Ranubha Vaghela (bapu)(vaghodia)IND6.4%77,905
VADODARA Booth-Level Data
Booth data for VADODARA being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about VADODARA
VADODARA Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, VADODARA Lok Sabha in Gujarat is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,94,383 registered voters. The current MP is Ranjanben Bhatt (BJP), elected in 2019 by 5,87,825 votes (48.9%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Gujarat politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for VADODARA.
Contesting VADODARA?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for VADODARA.
