SURAT Lok Sabha Election Data
SURAT, Gujarat
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,55,658
- Sitting MP:Darshana Vikram Jardosh (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:64.4%
- 2019 Winning Margin:5,47,155 votes (51.8%)
SURAT is a Lok Sabha constituency in SURAT, Gujarat, with 16,55,658 registered voters. The current MP is Darshana Vikram Jardosh of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 5,47,155 votes (51.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 64.4%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for SURAT.
Assembly Segments in SURAT
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within SURAT Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- KaranjSitting MLA: Pravinbhai Manjibhai GhoghariRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KatargamSitting MLA: Vinodbhai Amarshibhai MoradiyaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- OlpadSitting MLA: Mukeshbhai Zinabhai PatelRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Surat EastSitting MLA: Arvind Shantilal RanaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Surat NorthSitting MLA: Kantibhai Himmatbhai BalarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Surat WestSitting MLA: Purnesh ModiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Varachha RoadSitting MLA: Kishor Kanani (kumar)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
SURAT Caste Data
SURAT Lok Sabha in Gujarat has approximately 16,55,658 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Gujarat election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 8.4%, followed by ST at 6.3%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:3.9%
- ST:6.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 8.4% |
| ST | — | 6.3% |
| SC | — | 3.9% |
| Christian | — | 0.36% |
| Jain | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.21% |
- Muslim8.4%—
- ST6.3%—
- SC3.9%—
- Christian0.36%—
- Jain0.3%—
- Buddhist0.21%—
Get booth-level caste data for SURAT
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
SURAT Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 6 elections in SURAT.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 6,73,868 | 60.6% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 1,82,670 | 16.4% |
| Gopal Italia(katargam) | AAP | 55,878 | 5% |
| Dharmikbhai Nanubhai Malaviya(olpad) | AAP | 52,450 | 4.7% |
| Alpesh Kathiriya(varachha Road) | AAP | 50,372 | 4.5% |
| Manoj Sorathiya(karanj) | AAP | 24,519 | 2.2% |
| Mahendra Navadiya(surat North) | AAP | 22,824 | 2.1% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP60.6%6,73,868
- Inc Party CandidatesINC16.4%1,82,670
- Gopal Italia(katargam)AAP5%55,878
- Dharmikbhai Nanubhai Malaviya(olpad)AAP4.7%52,450
- Alpesh Kathiriya(varachha Road)AAP4.5%50,372
- Manoj Sorathiya(karanj)AAP2.2%24,519
- Mahendra Navadiya(surat North)AAP2.1%22,824
SURAT Booth-Level Data
Booth data for SURAT being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about SURAT
SURAT Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, SURAT Lok Sabha in Gujarat is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,55,658 registered voters. The current MP is Darshana Vikram Jardosh (BJP), elected in 2019 by 5,47,155 votes (51.8%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 8.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Gujarat politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for SURAT.
Contesting SURAT?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for SURAT.
