NAVSARI Lok Sabha Election Data
SURAT, Gujarat
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:19,71,465
- Sitting MP:C. R. Patil (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:66.1%
- 2019 Winning Margin:6,87,767 votes (53.1%)
NAVSARI is a Lok Sabha constituency in SURAT, Gujarat, with 19,71,465 registered voters. The current MP is C. R. Patil of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 6,87,767 votes (53.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 66.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for NAVSARI.
Assembly Segments in NAVSARI
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within NAVSARI Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChoryasiSitting MLA: Sandip DesaiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GandeviSitting MLA: Nareshbhai Maganbhai PatelRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- JalalporeSitting MLA: R.c.patelRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- LimbayatSitting MLA: Sangitaben Rajendra PatilRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MajuraSitting MLA: Harsh Ramesh SanghviRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NavsariSitting MLA: Desai Rakesh GunvantbhaiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- UdhnaSitting MLA: Manubhai M. Patel (fogwa)Ruling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
NAVSARI Caste Data
NAVSARI Lok Sabha in Gujarat has approximately 19,71,465 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Gujarat election analysis. ST is the largest share at 15.6%, followed by Muslim at 8%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:2.9%
- ST:15.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 15.6% |
| Muslim | — | 8% |
| SC | — | 2.9% |
| Jain | — | 0.7% |
| Christian | — | 0.39% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.15% |
- ST15.6%—
- Muslim8%—
- SC2.9%—
- Jain0.7%—
- Christian0.39%—
- Buddhist0.15%—
Get booth-level caste data for NAVSARI
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
NAVSARI Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 6 elections in NAVSARI.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 9,03,298 | 67% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 1,98,883 | 14.8% |
| Prakashbhai Vinodbhai Contractor(choryasi) | AAP | 49,615 | 3.7% |
| Pankajbhai Lallubhai Patel(gandevi (st)) | AAP | 37,818 | 2.8% |
| Pankajbhai Tayade(limbayat) | AAP | 37,687 | 2.8% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP67%9,03,298
- Inc Party CandidatesINC14.8%1,98,883
- Prakashbhai Vinodbhai Contractor(choryasi)AAP3.7%49,615
- Pankajbhai Lallubhai Patel(gandevi (st))AAP2.8%37,818
- Pankajbhai Tayade(limbayat)AAP2.8%37,687
NAVSARI Booth-Level Data
Booth data for NAVSARI being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about NAVSARI
NAVSARI Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, NAVSARI Lok Sabha in Gujarat is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,71,465 registered voters. The current MP is C. R. Patil (BJP), elected in 2019 by 6,87,767 votes (53.1%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 15.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Gujarat politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for NAVSARI.
Contesting NAVSARI?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for NAVSARI.
