Gandhinagar North Vidhan Sabha Election Data
GANDHINAGAR, Gujarat
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,41,411
- Sitting MLA:Ritaben Ketankumar Patel (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:62.32%
- 2022 Winning Margin:26,111 votes (16.6%)
Gandhinagar North is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in GANDHINAGAR, Gujarat, with 2,41,411 registered voters. The current MLA is Ritaben Ketankumar Patel of BJP, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 26,111 votes (16.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 62.32%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Gandhinagar North.
Gandhinagar North Caste Data
Gandhinagar North Vidhan Sabha in GANDHINAGAR, Gujarat has approximately 2,41,411 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Gujarat election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 36.1%, followed by GUJRATI at 15.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 87,149 | 36.1% |
| GUJRATI | 37,660 | 15.6% |
| THAKOR | 24,141 | 10% |
| VAGHELA | 11,829 | 4.9% |
| PARMAR | 10,380 | 4.3% |
| RAWAL | 7,242 | 3% |
- Rest36.1%87,149
- GUJRATI15.6%37,660
- THAKOR10%24,141
- VAGHELA4.9%11,829
- PARMAR4.3%10,380
- RAWAL3%7,242
Get booth-level caste data for Gandhinagar North
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Gandhinagar North Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Gandhinagar North.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ritaben Ketankumar Patel | BJP | 80,623 | 51.25% |
| Virendrasinh Mafaji Vaghela (ajitsinh-vasan) | INC | 54,512 | 34.65% |
| Patel Mukeshbhai Karshanbhai | AAP | 16,620 | 10.57% |
| Nota | NOTA | 2,613 | 1.67% |
- Ritaben Ketankumar PatelBJP51.25%80,623
- Virendrasinh Mafaji Vaghela (ajitsinh-vasan)INC34.65%54,512
- Patel Mukeshbhai KarshanbhaiAAP10.57%16,620
- NotaNOTA1.67%2,613
Gandhinagar North Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for BJP in Gandhinagar North are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 245 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Gandhinagar North
Gandhinagar North Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Gandhinagar North Vidhan Sabha in GANDHINAGAR, Gujarat is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,41,411 registered voters. The current MLA is Ritaben Ketankumar Patel (BJP), elected in 2022 by 26,111 votes (16.6%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 36.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Gandhinagar North sits within the GANDHINAGAR Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 245 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Gujarat politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Gandhinagar North.
Contesting Gandhinagar North?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Gandhinagar North.
