Khambhat Vidhan Sabha Election Data
ANAND, Gujarat
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,20,028
- Sitting MLA:Chiragkumar Arvindbhai Patel (INC)
- Latest Turnout:66.83%
- 2022 Winning Margin:3,711 votes (2.3%)
Khambhat is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in ANAND, Gujarat, with 2,20,028 registered voters. The current MLA is Chiragkumar Arvindbhai Patel of INC, who won the 2022 election by a margin of 3,711 votes (2.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 66.83%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Khambhat.
Khambhat Caste Data
Khambhat Vidhan Sabha in ANAND, Gujarat has approximately 2,20,028 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 40 groups commonly used in Gujarat election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 21.1%, followed by PATEL at 11.7%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 46,425 | 21.1% |
| PATEL | 25,743 | 11.7% |
| PARMAR | 14,961 | 6.8% |
| MUSLIM | 12,101 | 5.5% |
| SOLANKI | 9,901 | 4.5% |
| SINDHA | 9,241 | 4.2% |
- Rest21.1%46,425
- PATEL11.7%25,743
- PARMAR6.8%14,961
- MUSLIM5.5%12,101
- SOLANKI4.5%9,901
- SINDHA4.2%9,241
Get booth-level caste data for Khambhat
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Khambhat Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Khambhat.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiragkumar Arvindbhai Patel | INC | 69,069 | 43.54% |
| Maheshkumar Kanaiyalal Raval (mayur Raval) | BJP | 65,358 | 41.2% |
| Chauhan Mahipatsinh Kesarisinh | IND | 9,514 | 6% |
| Amarsinh Ramsinh Zala (notary Advocate) | IND | 3,968 | 2.51% |
| Nota | NOTA | 2,590 | 1.64% |
| Ambaliya Ranjitbhai Kehubhai | IND | 2,579 | 1.63% |
| Arunkumar Kabhaibhai Gohil | AAP | 2,514 | 1.59% |
- Chiragkumar Arvindbhai PatelINC43.54%69,069
- Maheshkumar Kanaiyalal Raval (mayur Raval)BJP41.2%65,358
- Chauhan Mahipatsinh KesarisinhIND6%9,514
- Amarsinh Ramsinh Zala (notary Advocate)IND2.51%3,968
- NotaNOTA1.64%2,590
- Ambaliya Ranjitbhai KehubhaiIND1.63%2,579
- Arunkumar Kabhaibhai GohilAAP1.59%2,514
Khambhat Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Khambhat are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 245 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Khambhat
Khambhat Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Khambhat Vidhan Sabha in ANAND, Gujarat is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,20,028 registered voters. The current MLA is Chiragkumar Arvindbhai Patel (INC), elected in 2022 by 3,711 votes (2.3%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 21.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Khambhat sits within the ANAND Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 245 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Gujarat politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Khambhat.
Contesting Khambhat?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Khambhat.
