North East Delhi Lok Sabha Election Data
Shahdara, New Delhi
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:Being updated
- Sitting MP:Manoj Tiwari (BJP)
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,63,969 votes (25%)
North East Delhi is a Lok Sabha constituency in Shahdara, New Delhi, with 0 registered voters. The current MP is Manoj Tiwari of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,63,969 votes (25%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for North East Delhi.
Assembly Segments in North East Delhi
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within North East Delhi Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BabarpurSitting MLA: Gopal RaiRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BurariSitting MLA: Sanjeev JhaRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GhondaSitting MLA: Ajay MahawarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GokalpurSitting MLA: Surendra KumarRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Karawal NagarSitting MLA: Mohan Singh BishtRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MustafabadSitting MLA: Haji YunusRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Rohtas NagarSitting MLA: Jitender MahajanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Seelam PurSitting MLA: Abdul RehmanRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: INC
- SeemapuriSitting MLA: Rajendra Pal GautamRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- TimarpurSitting MLA: Dilip PandeyRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
North East Delhi Caste Data
North East Delhi Lok Sabha in New Delhi has a published electorate profile, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in New Delhi election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 21%, followed by SC at 16.76%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 21% |
| SC | — | 16.76% |
| Sikh | — | 1.58% |
| Jain | — | 0.9% |
| Christian | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.12% |
- Muslim21%—
- SC16.76%—
- Sikh1.58%—
- Jain0.9%—
- Christian0.4%—
- Buddhist0.12%—
Get booth-level caste data for North East Delhi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
North East Delhi Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in North East Delhi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aap Party Candidates | AAP | 8,46,751 | 53.6% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 5,34,277 | 33.8% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 52,560 | 3.3% |
| Shailendra Kumar(burari) | JD(U) | 51,440 | 3.3% |
| Sant Lal(seemapuri(sc)) | LJP | 32,284 | 2% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 11,549 | 0.7% |
- Aap Party CandidatesAAP53.6%8,46,751
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP33.8%5,34,277
- Inc Party CandidatesINC3.3%52,560
- Shailendra Kumar(burari)JD(U)3.3%51,440
- Sant Lal(seemapuri(sc))LJP2%32,284
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.7%11,549
North East Delhi Booth-Level Data
Booth data for North East Delhi being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about North East Delhi
North East Delhi Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, North East Delhi Lok Sabha in New Delhi is a General Lok Sabha constituency. The current MP is Manoj Tiwari (BJP), elected in 2019 by 3,63,969 votes (25%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 21% of the seat profile. The seat spans 10 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching New Delhi politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for North East Delhi.
Contesting North East Delhi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for North East Delhi.
