Chandni Chowk Lok Sabha Election Data
North Delhi, New Delhi
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:Being updated
- Sitting MP:Harsh Vardhan (BJP)
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,27,250 votes (23.3%)
Chandni Chowk is a Lok Sabha constituency in North Delhi, New Delhi, with 0 registered voters. The current MP is Harsh Vardhan of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,27,250 votes (23.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chandni Chowk.
Assembly Segments in Chandni Chowk
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Chandni Chowk Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- Adarsh NagarSitting MLA: Pawan SharmaRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BallimaranSitting MLA: Imran HussainRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: INC
- Chandni ChowkSitting MLA: Parlad Singh SawhneyRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: INC
- Matia MahalSitting MLA: Shoaib IqbalRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: INC
- Model TownSitting MLA: Akhilesh Pati TripathiRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Sadar BazarSitting MLA: Som DuttRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Shakur BastiSitting MLA: Satyendar JainRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Shalimar BaghSitting MLA: Bandana KumariRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- TrinagarSitting MLA: Preeti TomarRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- WazirpurSitting MLA: Rajesh GuptaRuling: AAP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Chandni Chowk Caste Data
Chandni Chowk Lok Sabha in New Delhi has a published electorate profile, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in New Delhi election analysis. SC is the largest share at 21.14%, followed by Muslim at 16.7%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:21.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 21.14% |
| Muslim | — | 16.7% |
| Sikh | — | 2.26% |
| Jain | — | 2% |
| Christian | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.12% |
- SC21.14%—
- Muslim16.7%—
- Sikh2.26%—
- Jain2%—
- Christian0.3%—
- Buddhist0.12%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chandni Chowk
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chandni Chowk Election Results (2008–2026)
AAP has won 3 of the last 7 elections in Chandni Chowk.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aap Party Candidates | AAP | 5,76,871 | 55.9% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 3,89,076 | 37.7% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 49,497 | 4.8% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 4,237 | 0.4% |
- Aap Party CandidatesAAP55.9%5,76,871
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP37.7%3,89,076
- Inc Party CandidatesINC4.8%49,497
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.4%4,237
Chandni Chowk Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Chandni Chowk being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Chandni Chowk
Chandni Chowk Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chandni Chowk Lok Sabha in New Delhi is a General Lok Sabha constituency. The current MP is Harsh Vardhan (BJP), elected in 2019 by 2,27,250 votes (23.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 21.14% of the seat profile. The seat spans 10 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching New Delhi politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chandni Chowk.
Contesting Chandni Chowk?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chandni Chowk.
