Surguja Lok Sabha Election Data
Surguja, Chhattisgarh
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:16,53,823
- Sitting MP:Renuka Singh Saruta (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:77.2%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,57,501 votes (12.6%)
Surguja is a Lok Sabha constituency in Surguja, Chhattisgarh, with 16,53,823 registered voters. The current MP is Renuka Singh Saruta of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,57,501 votes (12.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Surguja.
Assembly Segments in Surguja
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Surguja Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AmbikapurSitting MLA: Rajesh AgrawalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BhatgaonSitting MLA: Laxmi RajwadeRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- LundraSitting MLA: Prabodh MinzRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PratappurSitting MLA: Shakuntala Singh PorteyRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PremnagarSitting MLA: Bhulan Singh MarabiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RamanujganjSitting MLA: Ram Vichar NetamRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SamriSitting MLA: Udhheshwari PaikraRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SitapurSitting MLA: Poorv Sainik Ramkumar ToppoRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: INC
Surguja Caste Data
Surguja Lok Sabha in Chhattisgarh has approximately 16,53,823 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Chhattisgarh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 54.3%, followed by SC at 4.9%. This is a ST Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:4.9%
- ST:54.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 54.3% |
| SC | — | 4.9% |
| Muslim | — | 4% |
| Christian | — | 2.74% |
| Sikh | — | 0.05% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
- ST54.3%—
- SC4.9%—
- Muslim4%—
- Christian2.74%—
- Sikh0.05%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Surguja
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Surguja Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Surguja.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 7,33,303 | 49.8% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 5,59,355 | 38% |
| Ggp Party Candidates | GGP | 39,403 | 2.7% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 18,535 | 1.3% |
| Jcc(j) Party Candidates | JCC(J) | 9,155 | 0.6% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 1,312 | 0.1% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP49.8%7,33,303
- Inc Party CandidatesINC38%5,59,355
- Ggp Party CandidatesGGP2.7%39,403
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP1.3%18,535
- Jcc(j) Party CandidatesJCC(J)0.6%9,155
- Sp Party CandidatesSP0.1%1,312
Surguja Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Surguja being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Surguja
Surguja Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Surguja Lok Sabha in Chhattisgarh is a ST Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,53,823 registered voters. The current MP is Renuka Singh Saruta (BJP), elected in 2019 by 1,57,501 votes (12.6%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 54.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Chhattisgarh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Surguja.
Contesting Surguja?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Surguja.
