Kanker Lok Sabha Election Data
Kanker, Chhattisgarh
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:15,54,995
- Sitting MP:Mohan Mandavi (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:74.1%
- 2019 Winning Margin:5,377 votes (0.5%)
Kanker is a Lok Sabha constituency in Kanker, Chhattisgarh, with 15,54,995 registered voters. The current MP is Mohan Mandavi of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 5,377 votes (0.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kanker.
Assembly Segments in Kanker
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Kanker Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AntagarhSitting MLA: Vikram UsendiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BhanupratappurSitting MLA: Savitri Manoj MandaviRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- DondiLoharaSitting MLA: Anila BhendiaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- GunderdehiSitting MLA: Kunwer Singh NishadRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KankerSitting MLA: Asha Ram NetamRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KeshkalSitting MLA: Neelkanth TekamRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SanjariBalodSitting MLA: Sangeeta SinhaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SihawaSitting MLA: Ambika MarkamRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
Kanker Caste Data
Kanker Lok Sabha in Chhattisgarh has approximately 15,54,995 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Chhattisgarh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 47.3%, followed by SC at 5.9%. This is a ST Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:5.9%
- ST:47.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 47.3% |
| SC | — | 5.9% |
| Muslim | — | 2.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.7% |
| Christian | — | 0.34% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.25% |
- ST47.3%—
- SC5.9%—
- Muslim2.4%—
- Jain0.7%—
- Christian0.34%—
- Buddhist0.25%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kanker
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kanker Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Kanker.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 6,35,103 | 46.2% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 5,52,803 | 40.2% |
| Ggp Party Candidates | GGP | 6,636 | 0.5% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 3,459 | 0.3% |
| Jcc(j) Party Candidates | JCC(J) | 1,335 | 0.1% |
- Inc Party CandidatesINC46.2%6,35,103
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP40.2%5,52,803
- Ggp Party CandidatesGGP0.5%6,636
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.3%3,459
- Jcc(j) Party CandidatesJCC(J)0.1%1,335
Kanker Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Kanker being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Kanker
Kanker Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kanker Lok Sabha in Chhattisgarh is a ST Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,54,995 registered voters. The current MP is Mohan Mandavi (BJP), elected in 2019 by 5,377 votes (0.5%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 47.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Chhattisgarh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kanker.
Contesting Kanker?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kanker.
