Durg Lok Sabha Election Data
Durg, Chhattisgarh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:19,38,319
- Sitting MP:Vijay Baghel (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:71.6%
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,90,652 votes (28.2%)
Durg is a Lok Sabha constituency in Durg, Chhattisgarh, with 19,38,319 registered voters. The current MP is Vijay Baghel of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,90,652 votes (28.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.6%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Durg.
Assembly Segments in Durg
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Durg Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AhiwaraSitting MLA: Domanlal KorsewadaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BemetaraSitting MLA: Dipesh SahuRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BhilaiNagarSitting MLA: Devendra YadavRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- Durg-RuralSitting MLA: Lalit ChandrakarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DurgCitySitting MLA: Gajendra YadavRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NawagarhSitting MLA: Dayaldas BaghelRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PatanSitting MLA: Bhupesh BaghelRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SajaSitting MLA: Ishwar SahuRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- VaishaliNagarSitting MLA: Rikesh SenRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Durg Caste Data
Durg Lok Sabha in Chhattisgarh has approximately 19,38,319 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Chhattisgarh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.4%, followed by ST at 5.5%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.4%
- ST:5.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.4% |
| ST | — | 5.5% |
| Muslim | — | 3.5% |
| Sikh | — | 0.56% |
| Christian | — | 0.51% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.41% |
- SC15.4%—
- ST5.5%—
- Muslim3.5%—
- Sikh0.56%—
- Christian0.51%—
- Buddhist0.41%—
Get booth-level caste data for Durg
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Durg Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Durg.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 8,10,077 | 51.7% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 6,70,881 | 42.8% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 12,056 | 0.8% |
| Jcc(j) Party Candidates | JCC(J) | 10,709 | 0.7% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 687 | 0% |
| Ggp Party Candidates | GGP | 507 | 0% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP51.7%8,10,077
- Inc Party CandidatesINC42.8%6,70,881
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.8%12,056
- Jcc(j) Party CandidatesJCC(J)0.7%10,709
- Sp Party CandidatesSP0%687
- Ggp Party CandidatesGGP0%507
Durg Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Durg being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Durg
Durg Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Durg Lok Sabha in Chhattisgarh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,38,319 registered voters. The current MP is Vijay Baghel (BJP), elected in 2019 by 3,90,652 votes (28.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 9 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Chhattisgarh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Durg.
Contesting Durg?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Durg.
