Bilaspur Lok Sabha Election Data
Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,75,904
- Sitting MP:Arun Sao (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:64.3%
- 2019 Winning Margin:1,41,083 votes (11.7%)
Bilaspur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, with 18,75,904 registered voters. The current MP is Arun Sao of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 1,41,083 votes (11.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 64.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bilaspur.
Assembly Segments in Bilaspur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Bilaspur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BeltaraSitting MLA: Sushant ShuklaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BilaspurSitting MLA: Amar AgrawalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BilhaSitting MLA: Dharam Lal KaushikRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KotaSitting MLA: Atal ShrivastavaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- LormiSitting MLA: Arun SaoRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MasturiSitting MLA: Dilip LahariyaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- MungeliSitting MLA: Punnulal MohleRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- TakhatpurSitting MLA: Dharmjeet SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Bilaspur Caste Data
Bilaspur Lok Sabha in Chhattisgarh has approximately 18,75,904 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Chhattisgarh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 22.4%, followed by ST at 13.7%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:22.4%
- ST:13.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 22.4% |
| ST | — | 13.7% |
| Muslim | — | 3.4% |
| Christian | — | 0.7% |
| Sikh | — | 0.21% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
- SC22.4%—
- ST13.7%—
- Muslim3.4%—
- Christian0.7%—
- Sikh0.21%—
- Jain0.1%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bilaspur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bilaspur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Bilaspur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 6,55,251 | 46.9% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 5,55,906 | 39.8% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 40,256 | 2.9% |
| Jcc(j) Party Candidates | JCC(J) | 33,598 | 2.4% |
| Sanjeet Burman(lormi) | Independent7 | 25,126 | 1.8% |
| Ggp Party Candidates | GGP | 7,414 | 0.5% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 353 | 0% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP46.9%6,55,251
- Inc Party CandidatesINC39.8%5,55,906
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP2.9%40,256
- Jcc(j) Party CandidatesJCC(J)2.4%33,598
- Sanjeet Burman(lormi)Independent71.8%25,126
- Ggp Party CandidatesGGP0.5%7,414
- Sp Party CandidatesSP0%353
Bilaspur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Bilaspur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Bilaspur
Bilaspur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bilaspur Lok Sabha in Chhattisgarh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,75,904 registered voters. The current MP is Arun Sao (BJP), elected in 2019 by 1,41,083 votes (11.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 22.4% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Chhattisgarh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bilaspur.
Contesting Bilaspur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bilaspur.
