Valmiki Nagar Lok Sabha Election Data
Paschim Champaran, Bihar
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,29,373
- Sitting MP:Sunil Kumar (JD(U))
- 2024 Winning Margin:99,536 votes (9%)
Valmiki Nagar is a Lok Sabha constituency in Paschim Champaran, Bihar, with 17,29,373 registered voters. The current MP is Sunil Kumar of JD(U), who won the 2024 election by a margin of 99,536 votes (9%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Valmiki Nagar.
Assembly Segments in Valmiki Nagar
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Valmiki Nagar Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BagahaSitting MLA: Ram SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- LauriyaSitting MLA: Vinay BihariRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- NarkatiaganjSitting MLA: Sanjay Kumar PandeyRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- RamnagarSitting MLA: Nand Kishor RamRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- SiktaSitting MLA: Sammridh VarmaRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- Valmiki NagarSitting MLA: Surendra PrasadRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
Valmiki Nagar Caste Data
Valmiki Nagar Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 17,29,373 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 20.1%, followed by SC at 14.8%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:14.8%
- ST:9.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 20.1% |
| SC | — | 14.8% |
| ST | — | 9.2% |
| Christian | — | 0.22% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim20.1%—
- SC14.8%—
- ST9.2%—
- Christian0.22%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Valmiki Nagar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Valmiki Nagar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 8 elections in Valmiki Nagar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 4,18,643 | 32.9% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 2,13,680 | 16.8% |
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 2,03,228 | 16% |
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 1,53,120 | 12% |
| Ran Kaushal Pratap Singh(lauriya) | VIP | 69,544 | 5.5% |
| Khurshid Firoz Ahmad(sikta) | Independent2 | 50,029 | 3.9% |
| Birendra Prasad Gupta(sikta) | CPI | 37,431 | 2.9% |
| Ncp Party Candidates | NCP | 909 | 0.1% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP32.9%4,18,643
- Inc Party CandidatesINC16.8%2,13,680
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)16%2,03,228
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD12%1,53,120
- Ran Kaushal Pratap Singh(lauriya)VIP5.5%69,544
- Khurshid Firoz Ahmad(sikta)Independent23.9%50,029
- Birendra Prasad Gupta(sikta)CPI2.9%37,431
- Ncp Party CandidatesNCP0.1%909
Valmiki Nagar Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Valmiki Nagar being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Valmiki Nagar
Valmiki Nagar Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Valmiki Nagar Lok Sabha in Bihar is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,29,373 registered voters. The current MP is Sunil Kumar (JD(U)), elected in 2024 by 99,536 votes (9%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 20.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Valmiki Nagar.
Contesting Valmiki Nagar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Valmiki Nagar.
