Ujiarpur Lok Sabha Election Data
Samastipur, Bihar
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,75,244
- Sitting MP:Nityanand Rai (BJP)
- 2024 Winning Margin:60,289 votes (5.8%)
Ujiarpur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Samastipur, Bihar, with 16,75,244 registered voters. The current MP is Nityanand Rai of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 60,289 votes (5.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Ujiarpur.
Assembly Segments in Ujiarpur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Ujiarpur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BibhutipurSitting MLA: Ajay KumarRuling: CPM2024 LS Lead: RJD
- MohiuddinnagarSitting MLA: Rajesh Kumar SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MorwaSitting MLA: Ranvijay SahuRuling: RJD2024 LS Lead: BJP
- PatepurSitting MLA: Lakhendra Kumar RaushanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SarairanjanSitting MLA: Vijay Kumar ChoudharyRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: BJP
- UjiarpurSitting MLA: Alok Kumar MehtaRuling: RJD2024 LS Lead: BJP
Ujiarpur Caste Data
Ujiarpur Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 16,75,244 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. SC is the largest share at 19.3%, followed by Muslim at 10.1%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 19.3% |
| Muslim | — | 10.1% |
| Christian | — | 0.06% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC19.3%—
- Muslim10.1%—
- Christian0.06%—
- Sikh0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Ujiarpur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Ujiarpur Election Results (2008–2026)
RJD has won 4 of the last 8 elections in Ujiarpur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 4,25,973 | 34.8% |
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 2,40,856 | 19.7% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 1,97,564 | 16.1% |
| Prashant Kumar Pankaj(ujiarpur) | RLM | 86,424 | 7.1% |
| Ajay Kumar(bibhutipur) | CPM | 79,246 | 6.5% |
| Abhay Kumar Singh(morwa) | Independent1 | 30,046 | 2.5% |
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD34.8%4,25,973
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)19.7%2,40,856
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP16.1%1,97,564
- Prashant Kumar Pankaj(ujiarpur)RLM7.1%86,424
- Ajay Kumar(bibhutipur)CPM6.5%79,246
- Abhay Kumar Singh(morwa)Independent12.5%30,046
Ujiarpur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Ujiarpur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Ujiarpur
Ujiarpur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Ujiarpur Lok Sabha in Bihar is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,75,244 registered voters. The current MP is Nityanand Rai (BJP), elected in 2024 by 60,289 votes (5.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 19.3% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Ujiarpur.
Contesting Ujiarpur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Ujiarpur.
