Supaul Lok Sabha Election Data
Supaul, Bihar
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,81,565
- Sitting MP:Dileshwar Kamait (JD(U))
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,70,885 votes (13.9%)
Supaul is a Lok Sabha constituency in Supaul, Bihar, with 17,81,565 registered voters. The current MP is Dileshwar Kamait of JD(U), who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,70,885 votes (13.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Supaul.
Assembly Segments in Supaul
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Supaul Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChhatapurSitting MLA: Niraj Kumar SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- NirmaliSitting MLA: Aniruddha Prasad YadavRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- Pipra(42)Sitting MLA: Rambilash KamatRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- SingheshwarSitting MLA: Ramesh RishiRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- SupaulSitting MLA: Bijendra Prasad YadavRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- TribeniganjSitting MLA: Sonam RaniRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
Supaul Caste Data
Supaul Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 17,81,565 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 17.7%, followed by SC at 16.7%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:16.7%
- ST:0.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 17.7% |
| SC | — | 16.7% |
| ST | — | 0.5% |
| Christian | — | 0.16% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim17.7%—
- SC16.7%—
- ST0.5%—
- Christian0.16%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Supaul
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Supaul Election Results (2008–2026)
JD(U) has won 7 of the last 8 elections in Supaul.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 5,46,708 | 40.3% |
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 3,90,920 | 28.8% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 1,22,491 | 9% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 78,282 | 5.8% |
| Anil Kumar(pipra(42)) | CPI | 69,265 | 5.1% |
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)40.3%5,46,708
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD28.8%3,90,920
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP9%1,22,491
- Inc Party CandidatesINC5.8%78,282
- Anil Kumar(pipra(42))CPI5.1%69,265
Supaul Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Supaul being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Supaul
Supaul Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Supaul Lok Sabha in Bihar is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,81,565 registered voters. The current MP is Dileshwar Kamait (JD(U)), elected in 2024 by 1,70,885 votes (13.9%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 17.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Supaul.
Contesting Supaul?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Supaul.
