Paschim Champaran Lok Sabha Election Data
Paschim Champaran, Bihar
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:16,90,860
- Sitting MP:Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal (BJP)
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,37,596 votes (12.7%)
Paschim Champaran is a Lok Sabha constituency in Paschim Champaran, Bihar, with 16,90,860 registered voters. The current MP is Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,37,596 votes (12.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Paschim Champaran.
Assembly Segments in Paschim Champaran
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Paschim Champaran Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BettiahSitting MLA: Renu DeviRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ChanpatiaSitting MLA: Abhishek RanjanRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NarkatiaSitting MLA: Vishal KumarRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NautanSitting MLA: Narayan PrasadRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RaxaulSitting MLA: Pramod Kumar SinhaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SugauliSitting MLA: Rajesh Kumar Alias Bablu GuptaRuling: LJP(RV)2024 LS Lead: BJP
Paschim Champaran Caste Data
Paschim Champaran Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 16,90,860 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 22.7%, followed by SC at 11.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:11.4%
- ST:0.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 22.7% |
| SC | — | 11.4% |
| ST | — | 0.7% |
| Christian | — | 0.16% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim22.7%—
- SC11.4%—
- ST0.7%—
- Christian0.16%—
- Buddhist0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Paschim Champaran
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Paschim Champaran Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 8 of the last 8 elections in Paschim Champaran.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 3,87,560 | 30.7% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 3,25,839 | 25.8% |
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 1,04,450 | 8.3% |
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 1,03,007 | 8.2% |
| Rajesh Kumar Alias Bablu Gupta(sugauli) | LJP(RV) | 98,875 | 7.8% |
| Shyam Kishor Chaudhary(sugauli) | Janshakti Janta Dal | 40,684 | 3.2% |
| Tripurari Kumar Tiwari Alias Manish Kashyap(chanpatia) | JSP | 37,172 | 2.9% |
| Ncp Party Candidates | NCP | 270 | 0% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP30.7%3,87,560
- Inc Party CandidatesINC25.8%3,25,839
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)8.3%1,04,450
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD8.2%1,03,007
- Rajesh Kumar Alias Bablu Gupta(sugauli)LJP(RV)7.8%98,875
- Shyam Kishor Chaudhary(sugauli)Janshakti Janta Dal3.2%40,684
- Tripurari Kumar Tiwari Alias Manish Kashyap(chanpatia)JSP2.9%37,172
- Ncp Party CandidatesNCP0%270
Paschim Champaran Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Paschim Champaran being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Paschim Champaran
Paschim Champaran Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Paschim Champaran Lok Sabha in Bihar is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 16,90,860 registered voters. The current MP is Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal (BJP), elected in 2024 by 1,37,596 votes (12.7%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 22.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Paschim Champaran.
Contesting Paschim Champaran?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Paschim Champaran.
