Nalanda Lok Sabha Election Data
Nalanda, Bihar
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:21,77,794
- Sitting MP:Kaushalendra Kumar (JD(U))
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,69,002 votes (14.8%)
Nalanda is a Lok Sabha constituency in Nalanda, Bihar, with 21,77,794 registered voters. The current MP is Kaushalendra Kumar of JD(U), who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,69,002 votes (14.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nalanda.
Assembly Segments in Nalanda
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Nalanda Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AsthawanSitting MLA: Jitendra KumarRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- BiharsharifSitting MLA: Dr. Sunil KumarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- HarnautSitting MLA: Hari Narayan SinghRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- HilsaSitting MLA: Krishna Murari SharanRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- IslampurSitting MLA: Ruhail RanjanRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- NalandaSitting MLA: Shrawon KumarRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
- RajgirSitting MLA: Kaushal KishoreRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
Nalanda Caste Data
Nalanda Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 21,77,794 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. SC is the largest share at 21%, followed by Muslim at 7.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:21.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 21% |
| Muslim | — | 7.4% |
| Christian | — | 0.07% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0% |
- SC21%—
- Muslim7.4%—
- Christian0.07%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
- Jain0%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nalanda
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nalanda Election Results (2008–2026)
JD(U) has won 8 of the last 8 elections in Nalanda.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 6,07,235 | 45.1% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 2,11,179 | 15.7% |
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 1,98,079 | 14.7% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 1,09,304 | 8.1% |
| Bishwanath Chaudhary(rajgir(sc)) | CPI | 52,383 | 3.9% |
| Cpi Party Candidates | CPI | 2,736 | 0.2% |
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)45.1%6,07,235
- Inc Party CandidatesINC15.7%2,11,179
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD14.7%1,98,079
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP8.1%1,09,304
- Bishwanath Chaudhary(rajgir(sc))CPI3.9%52,383
- Cpi Party CandidatesCPI0.2%2,736
Nalanda Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Nalanda being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Nalanda
Nalanda Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nalanda Lok Sabha in Bihar is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 21,77,794 registered voters. The current MP is Kaushalendra Kumar (JD(U)), elected in 2024 by 1,69,002 votes (14.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 21% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nalanda.
Contesting Nalanda?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nalanda.
