Muzaffarpur Lok Sabha Election Data
Muzaffarpur, Bihar
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,98,651
- Sitting MP:Raj Bhushan Choudhary (BJP)
- 2024 Winning Margin:2,34,810 votes (21.2%)
Muzaffarpur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Muzaffarpur, Bihar, with 17,98,651 registered voters. The current MP is Raj Bhushan Choudhary of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 2,34,810 votes (21.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Muzaffarpur.
Assembly Segments in Muzaffarpur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Muzaffarpur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AuraiSitting MLA: Rama NishadRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BochahanSitting MLA: Baby KumariRuling: LJP(RV)2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GaighatSitting MLA: Komal SinghRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KurhaniSitting MLA: Kedar Pd GuptaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MuzaffarpurSitting MLA: Ranjan KumarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SakraSitting MLA: Aditya KumarRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: BJP
Muzaffarpur Caste Data
Muzaffarpur Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 17,98,651 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.7%, followed by Muslim at 15.4%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.7%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.7% |
| Muslim | — | 15.4% |
| Christian | — | 0.11% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC15.7%—
- Muslim15.4%—
- Christian0.11%—
- ST0.1%—
- Sikh0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Muzaffarpur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Muzaffarpur Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 8 elections in Muzaffarpur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 3,12,373 | 24.5% |
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 2,70,650 | 21.2% |
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 2,06,827 | 16.2% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 1,51,493 | 11.9% |
| Baby Kumari(bochahan(sc)) | LJP(RV) | 1,08,186 | 8.5% |
| Bhogendra Sahni(aurai) | VIP | 46,879 | 3.7% |
| Md. Aftab Alam(aurai) | Aazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram) | 31,430 | 2.5% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP24.5%3,12,373
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD21.2%2,70,650
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)16.2%2,06,827
- Inc Party CandidatesINC11.9%1,51,493
- Baby Kumari(bochahan(sc))LJP(RV)8.5%1,08,186
- Bhogendra Sahni(aurai)VIP3.7%46,879
- Md. Aftab Alam(aurai)Aazad Samaj Party (Kanshi Ram)2.5%31,430
Muzaffarpur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Muzaffarpur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Muzaffarpur
Muzaffarpur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Muzaffarpur Lok Sabha in Bihar is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,98,651 registered voters. The current MP is Raj Bhushan Choudhary (BJP), elected in 2024 by 2,34,810 votes (21.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Muzaffarpur.
Contesting Muzaffarpur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Muzaffarpur.
