Maharajganj Lok Sabha Election Data
Saran, Bihar
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,60,826
- Sitting MP:Janardan Singh "sigriwal" (BJP)
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,02,087 votes (10.1%)
Maharajganj is a Lok Sabha constituency in Saran, Bihar, with 18,60,826 registered voters. The current MP is Janardan Singh "sigriwal" of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,02,087 votes (10.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Maharajganj.
Assembly Segments in Maharajganj
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Maharajganj Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BaniapurSitting MLA: Kedar Nath SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- EkmaSitting MLA: Manoranjan SinghRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: BJP
- GoriakothiSitting MLA: Devesh Kant SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MaharajganjSitting MLA: Hem Narayan SahRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ManjhiSitting MLA: Randhir Kumar SinghRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: BJP
- TaraiyaSitting MLA: Janak SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Maharajganj Caste Data
Maharajganj Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 18,60,826 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 12%, followed by SC at 11.7%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:11.7%
- ST:1.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 12% |
| SC | — | 11.7% |
| ST | — | 1.8% |
| Christian | — | 0.07% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim12%—
- SC11.7%—
- ST1.8%—
- Christian0.07%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Maharajganj
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Maharajganj Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 8 elections in Maharajganj.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 3,85,012 | 33.7% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 2,87,079 | 25.1% |
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 2,39,345 | 20.9% |
| Dr. Satyendra Yadav(manjhi) | CPM | 58,668 | 5.1% |
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD33.7%3,85,012
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP25.1%2,87,079
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)20.9%2,39,345
- Dr. Satyendra Yadav(manjhi)CPM5.1%58,668
Maharajganj Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Maharajganj being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Maharajganj
Maharajganj Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Maharajganj Lok Sabha in Bihar is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,60,826 registered voters. The current MP is Janardan Singh "sigriwal" (BJP), elected in 2024 by 1,02,087 votes (10.1%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 12% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Maharajganj.
Contesting Maharajganj?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Maharajganj.
