Madhubani Lok Sabha Election Data
Madhubani, Bihar
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:18,67,576
- Sitting MP:Ashok Kumar Yadav (BJP)
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,51,796 votes (14.8%)
Madhubani is a Lok Sabha constituency in Madhubani, Bihar, with 18,67,576 registered voters. The current MP is Ashok Kumar Yadav of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,51,796 votes (14.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Madhubani.
Assembly Segments in Madhubani
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Madhubani Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BenipattiSitting MLA: Vinod Narayan JhaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BisfiSitting MLA: Asif AhmadRuling: RJD2024 LS Lead: BJP
- HarlakhiSitting MLA: Sudhanshu ShekharRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: BJP
- JaleSitting MLA: Jibesh KumarRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KeotiSitting MLA: Murari Mohan JhaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MadhubaniSitting MLA: Madhaw AnandRuling: RLM2024 LS Lead: BJP
Madhubani Caste Data
Madhubani Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 18,67,576 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 24.1%, followed by SC at 12.7%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:12.7%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 24.1% |
| SC | — | 12.7% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Christian | — | 0.08% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim24.1%—
- SC12.7%—
- ST0.1%—
- Christian0.08%—
- Sikh0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Madhubani
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Madhubani Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 8 elections in Madhubani.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 3,69,436 | 31.6% |
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 2,59,993 | 22.2% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 1,41,855 | 12.1% |
| Madhaw Anand(madhubani) | RLM | 97,956 | 8.4% |
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 85,486 | 7.3% |
| Cpi Party Candidates | CPI | 49,250 | 4.2% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP31.6%3,69,436
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD22.2%2,59,993
- Inc Party CandidatesINC12.1%1,41,855
- Madhaw Anand(madhubani)RLM8.4%97,956
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)7.3%85,486
- Cpi Party CandidatesCPI4.2%49,250
Madhubani Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Madhubani being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Madhubani
Madhubani Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Madhubani Lok Sabha in Bihar is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,67,576 registered voters. The current MP is Ashok Kumar Yadav (BJP), elected in 2024 by 1,51,796 votes (14.8%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 24.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Madhubani.
Contesting Madhubani?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Madhubani.
