Kishanganj Lok Sabha Election Data
Purnia, Bihar
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,15,166
- Sitting MP:Mohammad Javed (INC)
- 2024 Winning Margin:59,675 votes (5.2%)
Kishanganj is a Lok Sabha constituency in Purnia, Bihar, with 17,15,166 registered voters. The current MP is Mohammad Javed of INC, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 59,675 votes (5.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kishanganj.
Assembly Segments in Kishanganj
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Kishanganj Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AmourSitting MLA: Akhtarul ImanRuling: AIMIM2024 LS Lead: INC
- BahadurganjSitting MLA: Md Tauseef AlamRuling: AIMIM2024 LS Lead: AIMIM
- BaisiSitting MLA: Ghulam SarwarRuling: AIMIM2024 LS Lead: INC
- KishanganjSitting MLA: Md. Qamrul HodaRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- KochadhamanSitting MLA: Md. Sarwar AlamRuling: AIMIM2024 LS Lead: AIMIM
- ThakurganjSitting MLA: Gopal Kumar AgarwalRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: JD(U)
Kishanganj Caste Data
Kishanganj Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 17,15,166 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 65.2%, followed by SC at 6.3%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:6.3%
- ST:2.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 65.2% |
| SC | — | 6.3% |
| ST | — | 2.9% |
| Christian | — | 0.31% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim65.2%—
- SC6.3%—
- ST2.9%—
- Christian0.31%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kishanganj
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kishanganj Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 7 of the last 8 elections in Kishanganj.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 2,01,049 | 15% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 1,87,248 | 14% |
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 1,74,875 | 13.1% |
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 1,47,151 | 11% |
| Akhtarul Iman(amour) | AIMIM | 1,00,836 | 7.5% |
| Ghulam Sarwar(baisi) | AIMIM | 92,766 | 6.9% |
| Md Tauseef Alam(bahadurganj) | AIMIM | 87,315 | 6.5% |
| Md. Sarwar Alam(kochadhaman) | AIMIM | 81,860 | 6.1% |
| Ghulam Hasnain(thakurganj) | AIMIM | 76,421 | 5.7% |
| Mohammad Kalimuddin(bahadurganj) | LJP(RV) | 57,195 | 4.3% |
| Shams Aghaz(kishanganj) | AIMIM | 51,370 | 3.8% |
- Inc Party CandidatesINC15%2,01,049
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP14%1,87,248
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD13.1%1,74,875
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)11%1,47,151
- Akhtarul Iman(amour)AIMIM7.5%1,00,836
- Ghulam Sarwar(baisi)AIMIM6.9%92,766
- Md Tauseef Alam(bahadurganj)AIMIM6.5%87,315
- Md. Sarwar Alam(kochadhaman)AIMIM6.1%81,860
- Ghulam Hasnain(thakurganj)AIMIM5.7%76,421
- Mohammad Kalimuddin(bahadurganj)LJP(RV)4.3%57,195
- Shams Aghaz(kishanganj)AIMIM3.8%51,370
Kishanganj Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Kishanganj being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Kishanganj
Kishanganj Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kishanganj Lok Sabha in Bihar is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,15,166 registered voters. The current MP is Mohammad Javed (INC), elected in 2024 by 59,675 votes (5.2%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 65.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kishanganj.
Contesting Kishanganj?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kishanganj.
