Khagaria Lok Sabha Election Data
Khagaria, Bihar
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,58,418
- Sitting MP:Rajesh Verma (LJP(RV))
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,61,343 votes (15.3%)
Khagaria is a Lok Sabha constituency in Khagaria, Bihar, with 17,58,418 registered voters. The current MP is Rajesh Verma of LJP(RV), who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,61,343 votes (15.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Khagaria.
Assembly Segments in Khagaria
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Khagaria Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AlauliSitting MLA: Ram Chandra SadaRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- BeldaurSitting MLA: Panna Lal Singh PatelRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- HasanpurSitting MLA: Raj Kumar RayRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- KhagariaSitting MLA: Bablu KumarRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- ParbattaSitting MLA: Babulal ShoryaRuling: LJP(RV)2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- Simri BakhtiarpurSitting MLA: Sanjay Kumar SinghRuling: LJP(RV)2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
Khagaria Caste Data
Khagaria Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 17,58,418 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.9%, followed by Muslim at 12.3%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.9% |
| Muslim | — | 12.3% |
| Christian | — | 0.08% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC15.9%—
- Muslim12.3%—
- Christian0.08%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Khagaria
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Khagaria Election Results (2008–2026)
JD(U) has won 5 of the last 8 elections in Khagaria.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 3,84,419 | 31.2% |
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 3,26,930 | 26.5% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 1,41,660 | 11.5% |
| Babulal Shorya(parbatta) | LJP(RV) | 1,18,677 | 9.6% |
| Sanjay Kumar Singh(simri Bakhtiarpur) | LJP(RV) | 1,09,699 | 8.9% |
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)31.2%3,84,419
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD26.5%3,26,930
- Inc Party CandidatesINC11.5%1,41,660
- Babulal Shorya(parbatta)LJP(RV)9.6%1,18,677
- Sanjay Kumar Singh(simri Bakhtiarpur)LJP(RV)8.9%1,09,699
Khagaria Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Khagaria being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Khagaria
Khagaria Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Khagaria Lok Sabha in Bihar is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,58,418 registered voters. The current MP is Rajesh Verma (LJP(RV)), elected in 2024 by 1,61,343 votes (15.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.9% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Khagaria.
Contesting Khagaria?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Khagaria.
