Jamui Lok Sabha Election Data
Jamui, Bihar
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:17,61,148
- Sitting MP:Arun Bharti (LJP(RV))
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,12,483 votes (11.5%)
Jamui is a Lok Sabha constituency in Jamui, Bihar, with 17,61,148 registered voters. The current MP is Arun Bharti of LJP(RV), who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,12,483 votes (11.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Jamui.
Assembly Segments in Jamui
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Jamui Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ChakaiSitting MLA: Savitri DeviRuling: RJD2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- JamuiSitting MLA: Shreyasi SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- JhajhaSitting MLA: Damodar RawatRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- SheikhpuraSitting MLA: Randhir Kumar SoniRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- SikandraSitting MLA: Praphull Kumar ManjhiRuling: HAMS2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- TarapurSitting MLA: Samrat ChoudharyRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
Jamui Caste Data
Jamui Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 17,61,148 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. SC is the largest share at 17.1%, followed by Muslim at 10.7%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:17.1%
- ST:3.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 17.1% |
| Muslim | — | 10.7% |
| ST | — | 3.3% |
| Christian | — | 0.35% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC17.1%—
- Muslim10.7%—
- ST3.3%—
- Christian0.35%—
- Sikh0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Jamui
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Jamui Election Results (2008–2026)
JD(U) has won 3 of the last 8 elections in Jamui.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 4,58,490 | 36.2% |
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 2,58,624 | 20.4% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 2,46,348 | 19.4% |
| Hams Party Candidates | HAMS | 91,603 | 7.2% |
| Sanjay Prasad(chakai) | Independent4 | 48,065 | 3.8% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 1,803 | 0.1% |
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD36.2%4,58,490
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)20.4%2,58,624
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP19.4%2,46,348
- Hams Party CandidatesHAMS7.2%91,603
- Sanjay Prasad(chakai)Independent43.8%48,065
- Inc Party CandidatesINC0.1%1,803
Jamui Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Jamui being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Jamui
Jamui Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Jamui Lok Sabha in Bihar is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,61,148 registered voters. The current MP is Arun Bharti (LJP(RV)), elected in 2024 by 1,12,483 votes (11.5%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 17.1% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Jamui.
Contesting Jamui?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Jamui.
