Hajipur Lok Sabha Election Data
Vaishali, Bihar
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:18,75,487
- Sitting MP:Chirag Paswan (LJP(RV))
- 2024 Winning Margin:1,70,553 votes (14.8%)
Hajipur is a Lok Sabha constituency in Vaishali, Bihar, with 18,75,487 registered voters. The current MP is Chirag Paswan of LJP(RV), who won the 2024 election by a margin of 1,70,553 votes (14.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Hajipur.
Assembly Segments in Hajipur
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Hajipur Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- HajipurSitting MLA: Awadhesh SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- LalganjSitting MLA: Sanjay Kumar SinghRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- MahnarSitting MLA: Umesh Singh KushwahaRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- MahuaSitting MLA: Sanjay Kumar SinghRuling: LJP(RV)2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
- RaghopurSitting MLA: Tejashwi Prasad YadavRuling: RJD2024 LS Lead: RJD
- Raja PakarSitting MLA: Mahendra RamRuling: JD(U)2024 LS Lead: LJP(RV)
Hajipur Caste Data
Hajipur Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 18,75,487 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. SC is the largest share at 20.9%, followed by Muslim at 7.8%. This is a SC Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:20.9%
- ST:0.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 20.9% |
| Muslim | — | 7.8% |
| ST | — | 0.1% |
| Christian | — | 0.06% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- SC20.9%—
- Muslim7.8%—
- ST0.1%—
- Christian0.06%—
- Sikh0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Hajipur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Hajipur Election Results (2008–2026)
RJD has won 3 of the last 8 elections in Hajipur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 4,10,928 | 31.6% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 3,44,936 | 26.5% |
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 1,94,308 | 14.9% |
| Sanjay Kumar Singh(mahua) | LJP(RV) | 87,641 | 6.7% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 48,069 | 3.7% |
| Tej Pratap Yadav(mahua) | Janshakti Janta Dal | 35,703 | 2.7% |
| Cpi Party Candidates | CPI | 12,990 | 1% |
| Ncp Party Candidates | NCP | 1,983 | 0.2% |
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD31.6%4,10,928
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP26.5%3,44,936
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)14.9%1,94,308
- Sanjay Kumar Singh(mahua)LJP(RV)6.7%87,641
- Inc Party CandidatesINC3.7%48,069
- Tej Pratap Yadav(mahua)Janshakti Janta Dal2.7%35,703
- Cpi Party CandidatesCPI1%12,990
- Ncp Party CandidatesNCP0.2%1,983
Hajipur Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Hajipur being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Hajipur
Hajipur Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Hajipur Lok Sabha in Bihar is a SC Lok Sabha constituency with about 18,75,487 registered voters. The current MP is Chirag Paswan (LJP(RV)), elected in 2024 by 1,70,553 votes (14.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 20.9% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Hajipur.
Contesting Hajipur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Hajipur.
