Araria Lok Sabha Election Data
Araria, Bihar
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:19,05,682
- Sitting MP:Pradeep Kumar Singh (BJP)
- 2024 Winning Margin:20,214 votes (1.6%)
Araria is a Lok Sabha constituency in Araria, Bihar, with 19,05,682 registered voters. The current MP is Pradeep Kumar Singh of BJP, who won the 2024 election by a margin of 20,214 votes (1.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was %. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Araria.
Assembly Segments in Araria
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Araria Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- ArariaSitting MLA: Abidur RahmanRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: RJD
- ForbesganjSitting MLA: Manoj BishwasRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- JokihatSitting MLA: Mohammad Murshid AlamRuling: AIMIM2024 LS Lead: RJD
- NarpatganjSitting MLA: Devanti YadavRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- RaniganjSitting MLA: Avinash ManglamRuling: RJD2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SiktiSitting MLA: Vijay Kumar MandalRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Araria Caste Data
Araria Lok Sabha in Bihar has approximately 19,05,682 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Bihar election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 39.7%, followed by SC at 13.7%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.7%
- ST:1.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 39.7% |
| SC | — | 13.7% |
| ST | — | 1.4% |
| Christian | — | 0.15% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim39.7%—
- SC13.7%—
- ST1.4%—
- Christian0.15%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Araria
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Araria Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 8 elections in Araria.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 3,51,792 | 25.1% |
| Jd(u) Party Candidates | JD(U) | 2,36,782 | 16.9% |
| Rjd Party Candidates | RJD | 2,36,453 | 16.9% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 2,11,643 | 15.1% |
| Hari Narayan Pramanik(sikti) | VIP | 92,020 | 6.6% |
| Mohammad Murshid Alam(jokihat) | AIMIM | 83,737 | 6% |
| Md. Manzoor Alam(araria) | AIMIM | 53,421 | 3.8% |
| Sarafaraj Alam(jokihat) | JSP | 35,354 | 2.5% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP25.1%3,51,792
- Jd(u) Party CandidatesJD(U)16.9%2,36,782
- Rjd Party CandidatesRJD16.9%2,36,453
- Inc Party CandidatesINC15.1%2,11,643
- Hari Narayan Pramanik(sikti)VIP6.6%92,020
- Mohammad Murshid Alam(jokihat)AIMIM6%83,737
- Md. Manzoor Alam(araria)AIMIM3.8%53,421
- Sarafaraj Alam(jokihat)JSP2.5%35,354
Araria Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Araria being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Araria
Araria Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Araria Lok Sabha in Bihar is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 19,05,682 registered voters. The current MP is Pradeep Kumar Singh (BJP), elected in 2024 by 20,214 votes (1.6%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 39.7% of the seat profile. The seat spans 6 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Bihar politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Araria.
Contesting Araria?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Araria.
