Dibrugarh Lok Sabha Election Data
Dibrugarh, Assam
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:12,99,411
- Sitting MP:Rameswar Teli (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:77.1%
- 2019 Winning Margin:3,63,320 votes (36.6%)
Dibrugarh is a Lok Sabha constituency in Dibrugarh, Assam, with 12,99,411 registered voters. The current MP is Rameswar Teli of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 3,63,320 votes (36.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Dibrugarh.
Assembly Segments in Dibrugarh
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Dibrugarh Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- DibrugarhSitting MLA: Prasanta PhukanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DigboiSitting MLA: Suren PhukanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- DuliajanSitting MLA: Terash GowalaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- LahowalSitting MLA: Binod HazarikaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MargheritaSitting MLA: Bhaskar SharmaRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- MoranSitting MLA: Chakradhar GogoiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- NaharkatiaSitting MLA: Taranga GogoiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- TingkhongSitting MLA: Bimal BorahRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- TinsukiaSitting MLA: Sanjoy KishanRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
Dibrugarh Caste Data
Dibrugarh Lok Sabha in Assam has approximately 12,99,411 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Assam election analysis. ST is the largest share at 6.6%, followed by Muslim at 6.3%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:3.7%
- ST:6.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 6.6% |
| Muslim | — | 6.3% |
| Christian | — | 4.6% |
| SC | — | 3.7% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.65% |
| Sikh | — | 0.17% |
- ST6.6%—
- Muslim6.3%—
- Christian4.6%—
- SC3.7%—
- Buddhist0.65%—
- Sikh0.17%—
Get booth-level caste data for Dibrugarh
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Dibrugarh Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Dibrugarh.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 5,80,080 | 52.8% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 2,79,673 | 25.4% |
| Lurinjyoti Gogoi(naharkatia) | AJP | 25,232 | 2.3% |
| Lurinjyoti Gogoi(duliajan) | AJP | 24,192 | 2.2% |
| Agp Party Candidates | AGP | 4,094 | 0.4% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP52.8%5,80,080
- Inc Party CandidatesINC25.4%2,79,673
- Lurinjyoti Gogoi(naharkatia)AJP2.3%25,232
- Lurinjyoti Gogoi(duliajan)AJP2.2%24,192
- Agp Party CandidatesAGP0.4%4,094
Dibrugarh Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Dibrugarh being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Dibrugarh
Dibrugarh Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Dibrugarh Lok Sabha in Assam is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 12,99,411 registered voters. The current MP is Rameswar Teli (BJP), elected in 2019 by 3,63,320 votes (36.6%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 6.6% of the seat profile. The seat spans 9 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Assam politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Dibrugarh.
Contesting Dibrugarh?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Dibrugarh.
