Bhimli Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,05,958
- Sitting MLA:Muttamsetti Srinivasarao (avanthi Srinivas) (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:75.14%
- 2019 Winning Margin:9,712 votes (4.2%)
Bhimli is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, with 3,05,958 registered voters. The current MLA is Muttamsetti Srinivasarao (avanthi Srinivas) of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 9,712 votes (4.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.14%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Bhimli.
Bhimli Caste Data
Bhimli Vidhan Sabha in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 3,05,958 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 9.4%, followed by Muslim at 1.83%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:9.4%
- ST:1.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 9.4% |
| Muslim | — | 1.83% |
| Christian | — | 1.66% |
| ST | — | 1.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.05% |
| Sikh | — | 0.05% |
- SC9.4%—
- Muslim1.83%—
- Christian1.66%—
- ST1.4%—
- Jain0.05%—
- Sikh0.05%—
Get booth-level caste data for Bhimli
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Bhimli Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 2 of the last 5 elections in Bhimli.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| M V V Satyanarayana | YSRCP | 88,014 | 39.3% |
| Bharat Mathukumilli | TDP | 87,380 | 39% |
| V.v. Lakshmi Narayana | JnP | 38,960 | 17.4% |
| Daggubati Purandeswari | BJP | 3,361 | 1.5% |
- M V V SatyanarayanaYSRCP39.3%88,014
- Bharat MathukumilliTDP39%87,380
- V.v. Lakshmi NarayanaJnP17.4%38,960
- Daggubati PurandeswariBJP1.5%3,361
Bhimli Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Bhimli are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 318 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Bhimli
Bhimli Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Bhimli Vidhan Sabha in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,05,958 registered voters. The current MLA is Muttamsetti Srinivasarao (avanthi Srinivas) (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 9,712 votes (4.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 9.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Bhimli sits within the Visakhapatnam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 318 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Bhimli.
Contesting Bhimli?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Bhimli.
