Araku Valley Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,20,773
- Sitting MLA:Chetti. Palguna (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:71.37%
- 2019 Winning Margin:25,441 votes (16.1%)
Araku Valley is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,20,773 registered voters. The current MLA is Chetti. Palguna of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 25,441 votes (16.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.37%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Araku Valley.
Araku Valley Caste Data
Araku Valley Vidhan Sabha in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,20,773 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 54.7%, followed by SC at 6.9%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:6.9%
- ST:54.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 54.7% |
| SC | — | 6.9% |
| Muslim | — | 1.15% |
| Christian | — | 0.95% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- ST54.7%—
- SC6.9%—
- Muslim1.15%—
- Christian0.95%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Araku Valley
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Araku Valley Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 4 of the last 5 elections in Araku Valley.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goddeti. Madhavi | YSRCP | 83,652 | 59.21% |
| Kishore Chandra Deo | TDP | 23,849 | 16.9% |
| Gangulaiah Vampuru. | JnP | 8,761 | 6.2% |
- Goddeti. MadhaviYSRCP59.21%83,652
- Kishore Chandra DeoTDP16.9%23,849
- Gangulaiah Vampuru.JnP6.2%8,761
Araku Valley Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Araku Valley are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 303 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Araku Valley
Araku Valley Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Araku Valley Vidhan Sabha in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,20,773 registered voters. The current MLA is Chetti. Palguna (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 25,441 votes (16.1%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 54.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Araku Valley sits within the Araku Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 303 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Araku Valley.
Contesting Araku Valley?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Araku Valley.
