Etcherla Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,31,279
- Sitting MLA:Gorle. Kiran Kumar (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:84.47%
- 2019 Winning Margin:18,711 votes (9.6%)
Etcherla is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,31,279 registered voters. The current MLA is Gorle. Kiran Kumar of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 18,711 votes (9.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 84.47%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Etcherla.
Etcherla Caste Data
Etcherla Vidhan Sabha in Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,31,279 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 11%, followed by ST at 1.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:11.0%
- ST:1.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 11% |
| ST | — | 1.6% |
| Christian | — | 0.75% |
| Muslim | — | 0.61% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC11%—
- ST1.6%—
- Christian0.75%—
- Muslim0.61%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Etcherla
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Etcherla Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 2 of the last 5 elections in Etcherla.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellana Chandra Sekhar | YSRCP | 96,447 | 50.7% |
| Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati | TDP | 81,865 | 43% |
| Mukka Srinivas Rao | JnP | 4,534 | 2.4% |
- Bellana Chandra SekharYSRCP50.7%96,447
- Ashok Gajapathi Raju PusapatiTDP43%81,865
- Mukka Srinivas RaoJnP2.4%4,534
Etcherla Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Etcherla are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 309 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Etcherla
Etcherla Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Etcherla Vidhan Sabha in Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,31,279 registered voters. The current MLA is Gorle. Kiran Kumar (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 18,711 votes (9.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 11% of the seat profile. For general elections, Etcherla sits within the Vizianagaram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 309 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Etcherla.
Contesting Etcherla?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Etcherla.
