Kanigiri Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,31,881
- Sitting MLA:Burra Madhu Sudhan Yadav (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:83.14%
- 2019 Winning Margin:40,903 votes (21.2%)
Kanigiri is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,31,881 registered voters. The current MLA is Burra Madhu Sudhan Yadav of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 40,903 votes (21.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 83.14%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kanigiri.
Kanigiri Caste Data
Kanigiri Vidhan Sabha in Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,31,881 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 22.5%, followed by Muslim at 6.49%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:22.5%
- ST:3.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 22.5% |
| Muslim | — | 6.49% |
| ST | — | 3.9% |
| Christian | — | 0.55% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC22.5%—
- Muslim6.49%—
- ST3.9%—
- Christian0.55%—
- Jain0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kanigiri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kanigiri Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 2 of the last 5 elections in Kanigiri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy | YSRCP | 1,08,777 | 57.9% |
| Sidda Raghava Rao | TDP | 72,901 | 38.8% |
| Bellamkonda Saibabu | JnP | 2,611 | 1.4% |
- Magunta Sreenivasulu ReddyYSRCP57.9%1,08,777
- Sidda Raghava RaoTDP38.8%72,901
- Bellamkonda SaibabuJnP1.4%2,611
Kanigiri Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Kanigiri are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 295 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kanigiri
Kanigiri Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kanigiri Vidhan Sabha in Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,31,881 registered voters. The current MLA is Burra Madhu Sudhan Yadav (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 40,903 votes (21.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 22.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kanigiri sits within the Ongole Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 295 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kanigiri.
Contesting Kanigiri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kanigiri.
