Chirala Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,90,448
- Sitting MLA:Karanam Balarama Krishna Murthy (TDP)
- Latest Turnout:82.71%
- 2019 Winning Margin:17,419 votes (11.1%)
Chirala is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh, with 1,90,448 registered voters. The current MLA is Karanam Balarama Krishna Murthy of TDP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 17,419 votes (11.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 82.71%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chirala.
Chirala Caste Data
Chirala Vidhan Sabha in Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 1,90,448 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 23.9%, followed by Muslim at 8.62%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.9%
- ST:4.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 23.9% |
| Muslim | — | 8.62% |
| ST | — | 4.7% |
| Christian | — | 1.11% |
| Jain | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC23.9%—
- Muslim8.62%—
- ST4.7%—
- Christian1.11%—
- Jain0.04%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chirala
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chirala Election Results (2008–2026)
TDP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Chirala.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malyadri Sriram | TDP | 82,597 | 52% |
| Nandigam Suresh | YSRCP | 66,815 | 42.1% |
| K. Devanand | BSP | 4,463 | 2.8% |
- Malyadri SriramTDP52%82,597
- Nandigam SureshYSRCP42.1%66,815
- K. DevanandBSP2.8%4,463
Chirala Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for TDP in Chirala are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 218 polling booths for TDP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Chirala
Chirala Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chirala Vidhan Sabha in Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,90,448 registered voters. The current MLA is Karanam Balarama Krishna Murthy (TDP), elected in 2019 by 17,419 votes (11.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 23.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Chirala sits within the Bapatla Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 218 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chirala.
Contesting Chirala?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chirala.
