Srisailam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,84,794
- Sitting MLA:Silpa Chakrapani Reddy (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:82.62%
- 2019 Winning Margin:38,698 votes (25.3%)
Srisailam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh, with 1,84,794 registered voters. The current MLA is Silpa Chakrapani Reddy of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 38,698 votes (25.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 82.62%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Srisailam.
Srisailam Caste Data
Srisailam Vidhan Sabha in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 1,84,794 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.8%, followed by Muslim at 16.55%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.8%
- ST:2.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.8% |
| Muslim | — | 16.55% |
| ST | — | 2.8% |
| Christian | — | 0.83% |
| Jain | — | 0.06% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC18.8%—
- Muslim16.55%—
- ST2.8%—
- Christian0.83%—
- Jain0.06%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Srisailam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Srisailam Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 4 of the last 5 elections in Srisailam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pocha . Brahmananda Reddy | YSRCP | 88,987 | 58.8% |
| Mandra Sivananda Reddy | TDP | 53,516 | 35.3% |
| S.p.y. Reddy | JnP | 3,130 | 2.1% |
- Pocha . Brahmananda ReddyYSRCP58.8%88,987
- Mandra Sivananda ReddyTDP35.3%53,516
- S.p.y. ReddyJnP2.1%3,130
Srisailam Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Srisailam are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 224 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Srisailam
Srisailam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Srisailam Vidhan Sabha in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,84,794 registered voters. The current MLA is Silpa Chakrapani Reddy (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 38,698 votes (25.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Srisailam sits within the Nandyal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 224 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Srisailam.
Contesting Srisailam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Srisailam.
