Nandikotkur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,97,451
- Sitting MLA:Thoguru Arthur (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:87.38%
- 2019 Winning Margin:40,610 votes (23.5%)
Nandikotkur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh, with 1,97,451 registered voters. The current MLA is Thoguru Arthur of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 40,610 votes (23.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 87.38%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nandikotkur.
Nandikotkur Caste Data
Nandikotkur Vidhan Sabha in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 1,97,451 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 18.8%, followed by Muslim at 16.55%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:18.8%
- ST:2.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 18.8% |
| Muslim | — | 16.55% |
| ST | — | 2.8% |
| Christian | — | 0.83% |
| Jain | — | 0.06% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC18.8%—
- Muslim16.55%—
- ST2.8%—
- Christian0.83%—
- Jain0.06%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nandikotkur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nandikotkur Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 4 of the last 5 elections in Nandikotkur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pocha . Brahmananda Reddy | YSRCP | 98,776 | 58% |
| Mandra Sivananda Reddy | TDP | 61,818 | 36.3% |
| S.p.y. Reddy | JnP | 2,994 | 1.81% |
- Pocha . Brahmananda ReddyYSRCP58%98,776
- Mandra Sivananda ReddyTDP36.3%61,818
- S.p.y. ReddyJnP1.81%2,994
Nandikotkur Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Nandikotkur are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 245 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nandikotkur
Nandikotkur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nandikotkur Vidhan Sabha in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,97,451 registered voters. The current MLA is Thoguru Arthur (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 40,610 votes (23.5%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 18.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nandikotkur sits within the Nandyal Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 245 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nandikotkur.
Contesting Nandikotkur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nandikotkur.
